2019-2021 Section Assignments
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:14 pm
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Keep in mind it is for all sports. They were probably waiting on some of the basketball powers to opt up! Based on the DeLaSalle coaches comments doesn't look like that is happening.
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
No reason for DeLasalle to opt up in boys hoops now. Minnehaha Academy is coming for them. Don't want to look like they're ducking them.
-
- Posts: 168
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:05 pm
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Where Will Totino-Grace Grace fall as they are moving to AA. 5AA?
-
- Posts: 154
- Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 8:31 pm
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
I believe they met today!!
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Any news??
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:55 pm
- Location: Woodbury, MN
- Contact:
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Educated Rumor- DC boys and girls moving down to A
https://twitter.com/pbfeldy/status/1113 ... 85665?s=21
https://twitter.com/pbfeldy/status/1113 ... 85665?s=21
Minnesota based volunteer for EliteProspects.com
-
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:26 pm
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Any official word on what was presented today?
-
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:53 am
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
They have been approved and will be posted on the MSHSL website approximately one hour after the meeting ends today per John Millea on Twitter (@mshsljohn)
-
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:26 pm
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
John Millea@MSHSLjohn
17 minutes ago
Today’s #mshsl board of directors meeting has ended. The time is 12:40 p.m. Give us an hour or so before new competitive section assignments are posted on our website. #patience
17 minutes ago
Today’s #mshsl board of directors meeting has ended. The time is 12:40 p.m. Give us an hour or so before new competitive section assignments are posted on our website. #patience
-
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:26 pm
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Section 1AA:
Farmington High School
Hastings High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Northfield High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Section 2AA
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Minnetonka High School
New Prague High School
Prior Lake High School
Shakopee High School
Section 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
Eastview High School
Park High School
Rosemount High School
St. Thomas Academy
Section 4AA
East Ridge High School
Hill-Murray School
Irondale-St. Anthony
Mounds View High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
Section 5AA
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Maple Grove High School
Osseo H.S.
Spring Lake Park High School
Totino-Grace High School
Section 6AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
Section 7AA
Andover High School
Anoka High School
C-E-C Lumberjacks
Cloquet High School
Duluth East High School
Elk River/Zimmerman
Forest Lake High School
Grand Rapids High School
Marshall School, Duluth
Section 8AA
Bemidji High School
Brainerd H.S.
Buffalo High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
Roseau High School
St. Cloud
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Farmington High School
Hastings High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Northfield High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Section 2AA
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Minnetonka High School
New Prague High School
Prior Lake High School
Shakopee High School
Section 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
Eastview High School
Park High School
Rosemount High School
St. Thomas Academy
Section 4AA
East Ridge High School
Hill-Murray School
Irondale-St. Anthony
Mounds View High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
Section 5AA
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Maple Grove High School
Osseo H.S.
Spring Lake Park High School
Totino-Grace High School
Section 6AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
Section 7AA
Andover High School
Anoka High School
C-E-C Lumberjacks
Cloquet High School
Duluth East High School
Elk River/Zimmerman
Forest Lake High School
Grand Rapids High School
Marshall School, Duluth
Section 8AA
Bemidji High School
Brainerd H.S.
Buffalo High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
Roseau High School
St. Cloud
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
So TG into 5AA and Anoka into 7AA, am I missing anything else?
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Northfield from 4A to 1AA
St. Francis from 7AA to 5A
North St Paul from 4AA to 4A
St. Agnes no longer a co-op?
Other ones were touched on below
Last edited by Stang5280 on Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:26 pm
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Section 1A:
Albert Lea
Austin
Winona
Dodge County
Faribault
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Mankato West High School
Minnesota River
Rochester Lourdes - Dover-Eyota
Waseca
Section 2A:
AC Wings
Bloomington Kennedy
Breck
Delano
Minneapolis
Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer
Orono
Providence Academy
Southwest Christian
Waconia
Section 3A
Fairmont
Hutchinson
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
Luverne
Marshall
New Ulm
Redwood Valley
Willmar
Windom Area
Section 4A:
Gentry Academy
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Henry Sibley High School
Mahtomedi High School
Minnehaha Academy
North High School
Red Wing High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Agnes High School
St. Paul Highland - Central
St. Paul Johnson
Tartan High School
Section 5A:
Aitkin High School
Becker/Big Lake
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Legacy Christian Academy
Monticello Moose
Moose Lake Area
Mora-Milaca
North Branch High School
Northern Lakes Lightning
Pine City Area
Princeton High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Francis High School
Section 6A:
Rocori High School
Alexandria Area High School
Breckenridge High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls H.S.
Morris Benson Area Storm
Prairie Centre Area
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Wadena-Deer Creek
Section 7A:
Duluth Denfeld High School
Ely/Tower-Soudan
Eveleth-Gilbert Area
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Hermantown High School
Hibbing/Chisholm
International Falls H.S.
North Shore Storm
Proctor H.S.
Virginia/Mt Iron-Buhl
Section 8A:
Bagley/Fosston
Crookston Pirates
Detroit Lakes High School
East Grand Forks High School
Kittson County Central
Lake of the Woods H.S.
Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Red Lake Falls
Thief River Falls H.S.
Warroad High School
Albert Lea
Austin
Winona
Dodge County
Faribault
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Mankato West High School
Minnesota River
Rochester Lourdes - Dover-Eyota
Waseca
Section 2A:
AC Wings
Bloomington Kennedy
Breck
Delano
Minneapolis
Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer
Orono
Providence Academy
Southwest Christian
Waconia
Section 3A
Fairmont
Hutchinson
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
Luverne
Marshall
New Ulm
Redwood Valley
Willmar
Windom Area
Section 4A:
Gentry Academy
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Henry Sibley High School
Mahtomedi High School
Minnehaha Academy
North High School
Red Wing High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Agnes High School
St. Paul Highland - Central
St. Paul Johnson
Tartan High School
Section 5A:
Aitkin High School
Becker/Big Lake
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Legacy Christian Academy
Monticello Moose
Moose Lake Area
Mora-Milaca
North Branch High School
Northern Lakes Lightning
Pine City Area
Princeton High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Francis High School
Section 6A:
Rocori High School
Alexandria Area High School
Breckenridge High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls H.S.
Morris Benson Area Storm
Prairie Centre Area
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Wadena-Deer Creek
Section 7A:
Duluth Denfeld High School
Ely/Tower-Soudan
Eveleth-Gilbert Area
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Hermantown High School
Hibbing/Chisholm
International Falls H.S.
North Shore Storm
Proctor H.S.
Virginia/Mt Iron-Buhl
Section 8A:
Bagley/Fosston
Crookston Pirates
Detroit Lakes High School
East Grand Forks High School
Kittson County Central
Lake of the Woods H.S.
Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Red Lake Falls
Thief River Falls H.S.
Warroad High School
-
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:53 am
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
East Ridge moves into 4AA, NSP and Tartan go from 4AA to 4A
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Dodge County to 1A from 1AA
Last edited by blueblood on Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Play Like a Champion Today
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Mankato East??
see they are still in 1A giving 1A 11 teams.
see they are still in 1A giving 1A 11 teams.
Last edited by elliott70 on Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 219
- Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 12:23 pm
-
- Posts: 219
- Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 12:23 pm
-
- Posts: 226
- Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:36 am
Re: 2019-2021 Section Assignments
Wow. A lot of opting down to A. Soon the AA tourney will just be Edina vs all private schools. How exciting!