BSUBeaver wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 9:49 am Tuesday, February 8
St. Cloud at Alexandria
Brainerd or River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Prairie Centre at Redwood Valley
Brainerd at Willmar
River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Thursday, February 10
Alexandria at Fergus Falls
Mora/Milaca at Prairie Centre
River Lakes at Willmar
Friday, February 11
Northern Lakes at Alexandria
Saturday, February 12
Becker/Big Lake at Prairie Centre
Two Rivers at Willmar
Lake of the Woods at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
2021-22 Section 6A
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 437
- Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 12:49 am
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
-
- Posts: 437
- Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 12:49 am
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
ROSEVILLEHOCKEYDAD wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 10:19 amBSUBeaver wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 9:49 am Tuesday, February 8
St. Cloud at Alexandria
Brainerd or River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Prairie Centre at Redwood Valley
Brainerd at Willmar
River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Thursday, February 10
Alexandria at Fergus Falls
Mora/Milaca at Prairie Centre
River Lakes at Willmar
Friday, February 11
Northern Lakes at Alexandria
Saturday, February 12
Becker/Big Lake at Prairie Centre
Two Rivers at Willmar
Lake of the Woods at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
YES!!!! The Forum was able to set up an awesome game on Saturday!!!ROSEVILLEHOCKEYDAD wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 10:35 amROSEVILLEHOCKEYDAD wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 10:19 amBSUBeaver wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 9:49 am Tuesday, February 8
St. Cloud at Alexandria
Brainerd or River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Prairie Centre at Redwood Valley
Brainerd at Willmar
River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Thursday, February 10
Alexandria at Fergus Falls
Mora/Milaca at Prairie Centre
River Lakes at Willmar
Friday, February 11
Northern Lakes at Alexandria
Saturday, February 12
Becker/Big Lake at Prairie Centre
Two Rivers at Willmar
Lake of the Woods at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Thanks for the update, I have added it to the schedule!ROSEVILLEHOCKEYDAD wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 10:35 amROSEVILLEHOCKEYDAD wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 10:19 amBSUBeaver wrote: ↑Mon Feb 07, 2022 9:49 am Tuesday, February 8
St. Cloud at Alexandria
Brainerd or River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Prairie Centre at Redwood Valley
Brainerd at Willmar
River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Thursday, February 10
Alexandria at Fergus Falls
Mora/Milaca at Prairie Centre
River Lakes at Willmar
Friday, February 11
Northern Lakes at Alexandria
Saturday, February 12
Becker/Big Lake at Prairie Centre
Two Rivers at Willmar
Lake of the Woods at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Playing catch up here in 6A with being busy this past weekend at Squirt International and then work kicking my butt... Weather also made last weekend interesting.
As of Tuesday morning, February 15
Alexandria 15-6-1, QRF 83.3, PageStat 17.26
Feb 12 W 6-4 versus Northern Lakes
Feb 14 W 4-0 versus River Lakes
Feb 15 W 3-0 at Fergus Falls
Feb 17 T 2-2 versus Brainerd
Fergus Falls 15-8-0, QRF 79.9, PageStat 16.42
Feb 12 L 2-4 at Thief River Falls
Feb 15 L 0-3 versus Alexandria
Feb 17 at W 3-2 St Cloud
Northern Lakes 14-9-0, QRF 64.4, PageStat 13.87
Feb 12 L 4-6 at Alexandria
Feb 14 W 6-1 versus Willmar
Feb 15 L 2-5 at Monticello
Feb 19 L 1-5 at Detroit Lakes
Wadena-Deer Creek 14-11-0, QRF 61.9, PageStat 12.33
Feb 14 W 7-6 OT at Sauk Rapids-Rice
Morris/Benson 11-11-1, QRF 58.0, PageStat 11.59
Feb 15 W 6-0 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Feb 17 W 5-4 at Prairie Centre
Prairie Centre 8-16-0, QRF 40.3, PageStat 9.26
Feb 10 L 2-6 at Mora/Milaca
Feb 12 W 8-3 versus Becker/Big Lake
Feb 17 l 4-5 versus Morris/Benson
Willmar 5-19-0, QRF 30.4, PageStat 9.86
Feb 11 L 2-3 versus River Lakes
Feb 12 L 0-2 versus Two Rivers
Feb 14 L 1-6 at Northern Lakes
Feb 19 L 2-3 versus Red Lake Falls
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0-19-0, QRF 18.1, PageStat 4.08
Feb 15 L 0-6 versus Morris/Benson
As of Tuesday morning, February 15
Alexandria 15-6-1, QRF 83.3, PageStat 17.26
Feb 12 W 6-4 versus Northern Lakes
Feb 14 W 4-0 versus River Lakes
Feb 15 W 3-0 at Fergus Falls
Feb 17 T 2-2 versus Brainerd
Fergus Falls 15-8-0, QRF 79.9, PageStat 16.42
Feb 12 L 2-4 at Thief River Falls
Feb 15 L 0-3 versus Alexandria
Feb 17 at W 3-2 St Cloud
Northern Lakes 14-9-0, QRF 64.4, PageStat 13.87
Feb 12 L 4-6 at Alexandria
Feb 14 W 6-1 versus Willmar
Feb 15 L 2-5 at Monticello
Feb 19 L 1-5 at Detroit Lakes
Wadena-Deer Creek 14-11-0, QRF 61.9, PageStat 12.33
Feb 14 W 7-6 OT at Sauk Rapids-Rice
Morris/Benson 11-11-1, QRF 58.0, PageStat 11.59
Feb 15 W 6-0 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Feb 17 W 5-4 at Prairie Centre
Prairie Centre 8-16-0, QRF 40.3, PageStat 9.26
Feb 10 L 2-6 at Mora/Milaca
Feb 12 W 8-3 versus Becker/Big Lake
Feb 17 l 4-5 versus Morris/Benson
Willmar 5-19-0, QRF 30.4, PageStat 9.86
Feb 11 L 2-3 versus River Lakes
Feb 12 L 0-2 versus Two Rivers
Feb 14 L 1-6 at Northern Lakes
Feb 19 L 2-3 versus Red Lake Falls
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0-19-0, QRF 18.1, PageStat 4.08
Feb 15 L 0-6 versus Morris/Benson
Last edited by BSUBeaver on Thu Feb 24, 2022 2:59 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Updated QRF and PageStat after Tuesday's games
Alexandria 87.9, 17.42
Fergus Falls 80.3, 16.34
Northern Lakes 64.4, 13.80
Wadena-Deer Creek 63.8, 12.37
Morris/Benson 58.0, 11.57
Prairie Centre 40.9, 9.23
Willmar 31.2, 9.76
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 19.1, 4.08
Alexandria 87.9, 17.42
Fergus Falls 80.3, 16.34
Northern Lakes 64.4, 13.80
Wadena-Deer Creek 63.8, 12.37
Morris/Benson 58.0, 11.57
Prairie Centre 40.9, 9.23
Willmar 31.2, 9.76
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 19.1, 4.08
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Final Seeding thoughts before the official seeds come out today.
Section 6A (8 teams)
Team- (Overall Record)
1- Alexandria (6)- (16-6-1)
2- Fergus Falls (13)- (15-9-0)
3- Northern Lakes- (14-10-0)
4- Wadena Deer Creek- (14-11-0)
5- Morris Benson- (12-11-1)
6- Prairie Centre- (8-16-0)
7- Willmar- (5-19-0)
8- Breckenridge/Wahpeton- (0-20-0)
Section 6A Overview- This Section’s top seed is Alexandria who went unbeaten in 6A play including a sweep of number 2 seed Fergus Falls. Northern Lakes took down WDC in the crucial 2nd meeting to lock into the three seed. Wadena Deer Creek locked in at the 4 seed. Morris Benson beat Prairie Centre head to head and the PC swept Willmar to for now make it look like 5 will be the Storm, 6 will be the North Stars, and 7 will be the Cards. The North Stars do play the Storm a second time this week that could disrupt the seeding order. Breckenridge is at the bottom still searching for their first win.
Section 6A (8 teams)
Team- (Overall Record)
1- Alexandria (6)- (16-6-1)
2- Fergus Falls (13)- (15-9-0)
3- Northern Lakes- (14-10-0)
4- Wadena Deer Creek- (14-11-0)
5- Morris Benson- (12-11-1)
6- Prairie Centre- (8-16-0)
7- Willmar- (5-19-0)
8- Breckenridge/Wahpeton- (0-20-0)
Section 6A Overview- This Section’s top seed is Alexandria who went unbeaten in 6A play including a sweep of number 2 seed Fergus Falls. Northern Lakes took down WDC in the crucial 2nd meeting to lock into the three seed. Wadena Deer Creek locked in at the 4 seed. Morris Benson beat Prairie Centre head to head and the PC swept Willmar to for now make it look like 5 will be the Storm, 6 will be the North Stars, and 7 will be the Cards. The North Stars do play the Storm a second time this week that could disrupt the seeding order. Breckenridge is at the bottom still searching for their first win.
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Friday Morning Standings and LSQ Score as of 02/16/22
Alexandria 16-6-2 (complete) 994.0156
Fergus Falls 16-9-0 (complete) 993-0340
Northern Lakes 14-10-0 (at Detroit Lakes) 990.1378
Wadena-Deer Creek 14-11-0 (complete) 988.3473
Morris/Benson 13-11-1 (complete) 987.5539
Prairie Centre 8-17-0 (complete) 984.7582
Willmar 5-19-0 (vs Red Lake Falls) 985.6050
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0-20-0 (complete) 978.9919
Alexandria 16-6-2 (complete) 994.0156
Fergus Falls 16-9-0 (complete) 993-0340
Northern Lakes 14-10-0 (at Detroit Lakes) 990.1378
Wadena-Deer Creek 14-11-0 (complete) 988.3473
Morris/Benson 13-11-1 (complete) 987.5539
Prairie Centre 8-17-0 (complete) 984.7582
Willmar 5-19-0 (vs Red Lake Falls) 985.6050
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0-20-0 (complete) 978.9919
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
From RosevilleHockeyDad in the official seeding thread (QRF 02/18/22, LSQ 02/16/2022, PageStat 02/16/22):
Section 6A
1. Alexandria 86.8, 994.0156, 17.42
2. Fergus Falls 82.5, 993.0340, 16.34
3. Northern Lakes 64.8, 990.1378, 13.80
4. Wadena-Deer Creek 65.2, 988.3473, 12.37
5. Morris-Benson Area 59.9, 987.5539, 11.57
6. Prairie Centre 40.9, 984.7582, 9.23
7. Willmar 32.0, 985.6050, 9.76
8. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 19.6, 978.9919, 4.08
Quarterfinals, Tuesday night, 02/22/22:
8. Breckenridge/Wahpeton at 1. Alexandria
5. Morris/Benson at 4. Wadena-Deer Creek
7. Willmar at 2. Fergus Falls
6. Prairie Centre at 3. Northern Lakes
Semifinals, Saturday, 02/26/22 at the MAC in St. Cloud
Final, Thursday, 03/03/2022 at the MAC in St. Cloud
Section 6A
1. Alexandria 86.8, 994.0156, 17.42
2. Fergus Falls 82.5, 993.0340, 16.34
3. Northern Lakes 64.8, 990.1378, 13.80
4. Wadena-Deer Creek 65.2, 988.3473, 12.37
5. Morris-Benson Area 59.9, 987.5539, 11.57
6. Prairie Centre 40.9, 984.7582, 9.23
7. Willmar 32.0, 985.6050, 9.76
8. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 19.6, 978.9919, 4.08
Quarterfinals, Tuesday night, 02/22/22:
8. Breckenridge/Wahpeton at 1. Alexandria
5. Morris/Benson at 4. Wadena-Deer Creek
7. Willmar at 2. Fergus Falls
6. Prairie Centre at 3. Northern Lakes
Semifinals, Saturday, 02/26/22 at the MAC in St. Cloud
Final, Thursday, 03/03/2022 at the MAC in St. Cloud
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Alexandria postponed to Wednesday at 7:00
-
- Posts: 437
- Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 12:49 am
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Section 6A
(7) Willmar @ (2) Fergus Falls postponed until tomorrow @ 7:00
(5) Morris-Benson Area @ (4) Wadena-Deer Creek postponed until Thursday @ 7:00
(6) Prairie Centre @ (3) Northern Lakes postponed until Thursday @ 7:00
(7) Willmar @ (2) Fergus Falls postponed until tomorrow @ 7:00
(5) Morris-Benson Area @ (4) Wadena-Deer Creek postponed until Thursday @ 7:00
(6) Prairie Centre @ (3) Northern Lakes postponed until Thursday @ 7:00
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Kind of surprised they didn't try and keep them all on the same night.ROSEVILLEHOCKEYDAD wrote: ↑Tue Feb 22, 2022 1:09 pm Section 6A
(7) Willmar @ (2) Fergus Falls postponed until tomorrow @ 7:00
(5) Morris-Benson Area @ (4) Wadena-Deer Creek postponed until Thursday @ 7:00
(6) Prairie Centre @ (3) Northern Lakes postponed until Thursday @ 7:00
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Wednesday Quarterfinal Scores:
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals:
Morris/Benson at Wadena-Deer Creek
Prairie Centre at Northern Lakes
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria vs. Morris/Benson or Wadena-Deer Creek at 4 PM
Fergus Falls vs. Prairie Centre or Northern Lakes at 7 PM
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals:
Morris/Benson at Wadena-Deer Creek
Prairie Centre at Northern Lakes
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria vs. Morris/Benson or Wadena-Deer Creek at 4 PM
Fergus Falls vs. Prairie Centre or Northern Lakes at 7 PM
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Wednesday Quarterfinal Scores:
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals Scores:
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 OT
Prairie Centre 0 at Northern Lakes 7
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria vs. Morris/Benson at 4 PM
Fergus Falls vs. Northern Lakes at 7 PM
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals Scores:
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 OT
Prairie Centre 0 at Northern Lakes 7
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria vs. Morris/Benson at 4 PM
Fergus Falls vs. Northern Lakes at 7 PM
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Looks like hot dogs at the MACBSUBeaver wrote: ↑Fri Feb 25, 2022 8:05 am Wednesday Quarterfinal Scores:
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals Scores:
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 OT
Prairie Centre 0 at Northern Lakes 7
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria vs. Morris/Benson at 4 PM
Fergus Falls vs. Northern Lakes at 7 PM
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Or nachos, or a pretzel or a slice of pizza... So many options, so little time!elliott70 wrote: ↑Fri Feb 25, 2022 8:25 amLooks like hot dogs at the MACBSUBeaver wrote: ↑Fri Feb 25, 2022 8:05 am Wednesday Quarterfinal Scores:
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals Scores:
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 OT
Prairie Centre 0 at Northern Lakes 7
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria vs. Morris/Benson at 4 PM
Fergus Falls vs. Northern Lakes at 7 PM
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Better make sure to take some Tums with! LOL!
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Link to pre-purchase semifinal tickets. Goes live at 4 AM Saturday morning.
https://www.vancoevents.com/us/events/l ... OLyoNPirrs
https://www.vancoevents.com/us/events/l ... OLyoNPirrs
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Wednesday Quarterfinal Scores:
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals Scores:
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 OT
Prairie Centre 0 at Northern Lakes 7
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria 10 vs. Morris/Benson 2
Fergus Falls 10 vs. Northern Lakes 5
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Alexandria versus Fergus Falls
Alexandria 19, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 0
Thursday Quarterfinals Scores:
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 OT
Prairie Centre 0 at Northern Lakes 7
Saturday Semifinals at the MAC in St. Cloud
Alexandria 10 vs. Morris/Benson 2
Fergus Falls 10 vs. Northern Lakes 5
Section Final at the MAC in St. Cloud
Thursday, March 3 at 7 PM
Alexandria versus Fergus Falls
Re: 2021-22 Section 6A
Alexandria 4, Fergus Falls 2. The Cardinals will represent 6A at State.