Section 6A 2019-20

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

zooomx
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by zooomx » Wed Nov 27, 2019 1:50 pm

Mite-dad wrote:
Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:46 pm
Well, it was hardly a "decisive" win by Alexandria, in fact it was difficult to decipher the better team here. Alex definitely benefited from some whistle happy officials early. Hearing that some key players for Alex were out of the lineup suggests perhaps the Cards are the slightly better team. Will be an interesting rematch at the end of the regular season.
Yes, it is pretty rare to get a "decisive" win in Little Falls for Alex. Always play us tough. Alex was short 3 seniors who are pretty key contributors, especially with such a big graduating class last year. I expect Little Falls will play them tough later in the season even if Alex is full strength. Little Falls should at least be a 3 seed in the section if they continue to grow. I will be honest in the fact that Alex looks a bit better early in the season than I expected. Lots of new faces that I thought would need more time to gel.

defense
Posts: 1610
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:20 pm
Location: right here

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by defense » Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:23 am

Cathedral. Not that I like it.
Otter Hockey Rocks

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:41 am

Week 2 is in the books and it looks like teams really get going this upcoming week.

Week 2 Results:

Tuesday, November 26
Alexandria 3 at Little Falls 1
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 1 at Wadena-Deer Creek 4
Fergus Falls 0 at Cathedral 15
Prairie Centre 2 at Northern Lakes 11
Sartell-St. Stephen 1 at Mahtomedi 8

Friday, November 29
Cathedral 2 at Warroad 5
Little Falls 2 at Thief River Falls 2
Sartell-St. Stephen 3 at Crookston 1

Saturday, November 30
Cathedral at East Grand Forks postponed
Little Falls 7 at Crookston 3
Sartell-St. Stephen at Warroad postponed

Week 3 Schedule:

Tuesday, December 3
Fergus Falls 0 at Sartell-St. Stephen 10
Wadena-Deer Creek 0 at Morris/Benson 6
Park Rapids 3 at Prairie Centre 5

Thursday, December 5
Willmar at Alexandria
Sauk Rapids-Rice at Fergus Falls
Little Falls at Wadena-Deer Creek
River Lakes at St. Cloud

Friday, December 6
Alexandria at Northfield
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Worthington
Detroit Lakes at Prairie Centre
Greenway at Cathedral
Morris/Benson at Bagley/Fosston
River Lakes at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
Wadena-Deer Creek at Lake of the Woods

Saturday, December 7
Alexandria at Mankato West
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Fairmont
Thief River Falls at Cathedral
Little Falls at Fergus Falls
Morris/Benson at Red Lake Falls

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:31 am

Looks like the Cathedral at East Grand Forks game will now be on Saturday, January 18th.

Scores from Tuesday, 12/4:
Sartell 10, Fergus Falls 0
Morris/Benson 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
Prairie Centre 5, Park Rapids 3

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:29 pm

Alexandria 8, Willmar 0

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:47 am

Scores from Thursday, December 5
Willmar 0 at Alexandria 8
Sauk Rapids-Rice 0 at Fergus Falls 4
Little Falls 11 at Wadena-Deer Creek 0

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Sat Dec 07, 2019 8:18 am

Friday night scores

Alexandria 3, Northfield 2
Cathedral 5, Greenway 0
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4, Worthington 0
Detroit Lakes 3, Prairie Centre 2
Lake of the Woods 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 6
Morris/Benson 8, Bagley/Fosston 0
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5, River Lakes 4

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Sat Dec 07, 2019 10:02 pm

Alexandria 4, Mankato West 3 in OT.

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:21 am

Week 3 Results:

Tuesday, December 3 (3)
Fergus Falls 0 at Sartell-St. Stephen 10
Wadena-Deer Creek 0 at Morris/Benson 6
Park Rapids 3 at Prairie Centre 5

Thursday, December 5 (3)
Willmar 0 at Alexandria 8
Sauk Rapids-Rice 0 at Fergus Falls 4
Little Falls 11 at Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Friday, December 6 (7)
Alexandria 3 at Northfield 2
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4 at Worthington 0
Detroit Lakes 3 at Prairie Centre 2 OT
Greenway 0 at Cathedral 5
Morris/Benson 8 at Bagley/Fosston 0
River Lakes 4 at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5
Wadena-Deer Creek 6 at Lake of the Woods 7

Saturday, December 7 (5)
Alexandria 4 at Mankato West 3 OT
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4 at Fairmont 2
Thief River Falls 2 at Cathedral 5
Little Falls 6 at Fergus Falls 1
Morris/Benson 7 at Red Lake Falls 2

Week 4 Schedule:

Tuesday, December 10 (7)
Alexandria at Sauk Rapids-Rice
Brainerd at Fergus Falls
Prairie Center at Little Falls
Morris/Benson at Willmar
River Lakes at Sartell-St. Stephen
Northern Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek
MayPort (ND) at Breckenridge/Wahpeton

Thursday, December 12 (5)
East Grand Forks at Alexandria
Willmar at Fergus Falls
Mora/Milaca at Prairie Centre
Sartell-St. Stephen at Brainerd
Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids

Friday, December 13 (4)
St. Paul Johnson at Little Falls
River Lakes at Detroit Lakes
Brainerd at Cathedral
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Red Lake Falls

Saturday, December 14 (5)
River Lakes at Fergus Falls
Mound Westonka at Little Falls
Windom at Morris/Benson
Prairie Centre at Bagley/Fosston
Red Lake Falls at Wadena-Deer Creek

elliott70
Posts: 13586
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by elliott70 » Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:42 am

The question was and is can any team in 6A upset SCC?

zooomx
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by zooomx » Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:07 pm

elliott70 wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:42 am
The question was and is can any team in 6A upset SCC?
If Warner is in the line up, it will be fairly long odds. Probably only Alexandria has a shot and only if one of their solid goalies really gets hot that time of year. If Warner is out, both Alexandria and Little Falls have a shot at taking them out. They are a different team with him out of the line up and unfortunately for him, he has had plenty of issues staying healthy.

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:44 am

Scores from Tuesday, December 10:

Alexandria 11 at Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
Brainerd 7 at Fergus Falls 1
Prairie Center 1 at Little Falls 13
Morris/Benson 9 at Willmar 3
River Lakes 3 at Sartell-St. Stephen 1
Northern Lakes 3 at Wadena-Deer Creek 3
MayPort (ND) 1 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Fri Dec 13, 2019 8:34 am

Scores from Thursday, December 12

East Grand Forks 4 at Alexandria 3
Willmar 4 at Fergus Falls 5
Mora/Milaca 5 at Prairie Centre 0
Sartell-St. Stephen 2 at Brainerd 4
Wadena-Deer Creek 1 at Park Rapids 2

LWE
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 5:02 am

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by LWE » Sat Dec 14, 2019 8:59 pm

Warner back in the line up they took care of Brainerd rather handily even with take about 10 penalties

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:06 am

Here are the results from this past weekend:

Friday, December 13 (4)
St. Paul Johnson 0 at Little Falls 5
River Lakes 1 at Detroit Lakes 0 OT
Brainerd 1 at Cathedral 9
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2 at Red Lake Falls 5

Saturday, December 14 (6)
River Lakes 7 at Fergus Falls 3
Mound Westonka 5 at Little Falls 2
Windom 2 at Morris/Benson 5
Prairie Centre 5 at Bagley/Fosston 6
Red Lake Falls 4 at Wadena-Deer Creek 1
Sartell-St. Stephen 1 at Warroad 8

Week 5 Schedule

Tuesday, December 17 (5)
Alexandria at St. Cloud
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Park Rapids
Little Falls at Northern Lakes
Wadena-Deer Creek at Prairie Centre
Morris/Benson at River Lakes

Thursday, December 19 (4)
Fergus Falls at Alexandria
Orono at Cathedral
Prairie Centre at Morris/Benson
Willmar at River Lakes

Friday, December 20 (4)
Luverne at Morris/Benson
Wadena-Deer Creek at River Lakes
St. Cloud at Sartell-St. Stephen
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Dickinson (ND)

Saturday, December 21 (3)
Cathedral at Totino-Grace
Fergus Falls at Hutchinson
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Mandan (ND)
Last edited by BSUBeaver on Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:47 pm

Standings as of 12/16/19 (ranked based on QRF, Section Record, Overall Record)

No. 6 St. Cloud Cathedral (50.9) 1-0-0 4-1-0
No. 9 Alexandria (45.9) 1-0-0 6-2-0
No. 17 River Lakes (40.8) 2-0-0 3-1-0
No. 19 Little Falls (38.5) 3-1-0 7-2-1
No. 24 Morris/Benson Area (36.2) 1-0-0 5-1-0
No. 47 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (22.9) 0-1-0 3-2-0
No. 50 Fergus Falls (21.4) 0-4-0 3-5-0
No. 54 Sartell-St. Stephen (20.5) 1-1-0 2-4-0
No. 68 Prairie Centre Area (11.7) 0-1-0 1-5-0
No. 80 Wadena-Deer Creek (6.3) 1-2-0 1-7-1

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:41 am

Results from Tuesday, December 17

Alexandria 4 at St. Cloud 3 OT
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 6 at Park Rapids 1
Little Falls 3 at Northern Lakes 2
Wadena-Deer Creek 2 at Prairie Centre 3
Morris/Benson 3 at River Lakes 2

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Fri Dec 20, 2019 8:53 am

Results from Thursday, December 19

Fergus Falls 2 at Alexandria 4
Orono 3 at Cathedral 6
Prairie Centre 3 at Morris/Benson 6
Willmar 2 at River Lakes 6

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:20 pm

Week 5 Results

Tuesday, December 17 (5)
Alexandria 4 at St. Cloud 3 OT
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 6 at Park Rapids 1
Little Falls 3 at Northern Lakes 2
Wadena-Deer Creek 2 at Prairie Centre 3
Morris/Benson 3 at River Lakes 2

Thursday, December 19 (4)
Fergus Falls 2 at Alexandria 4
Orono 3 at Cathedral 6
Prairie Centre 3 at Morris/Benson 6
Willmar 2 at River Lakes 6

Friday, December 20 (4)
Luverne 3 at Morris/Benson 4
Wadena-Deer Creek 0 at River Lakes 4
St. Cloud 5 at Sartell-St. Stephen 1
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3 at Dickinson (ND) 5

Saturday, December 21 (3)
Cathedral 7 at Totino-Grace 5
Fergus Falls 3 at Hutchinson 2 OT
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4 at Mandan (ND) 3

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

Thursday, December 26 (4)
New Ulm at Fergus Falls (Fergus Falls Invite)
River Lakes vs Cathedral (at Granite City Classic)
Little Falls vs West Fargo Sheyenne (Little Falls Holiday Tournament)
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Milwaukee University School (Herb Brooks Classic-Gold Division)

Friday, December 27 (9)
River Lakes vs Monticello (at Granite City Classic)
Cathedral vs St. Cloud (at Granite City Classic)
Little Falls vs Willmar (Little Falls Holiday Tournament)
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Worthington (WDC Holiday Tournament)
Morris/Benson vs Fairmont (Morris/Benson Tournament)
Sartell-St. Stephen vs TBD (Herb Brooks Classic-Gold Division)
Breckenridge/Wahpeton vs Bottineau (ND) (WDC Holiday Tournament)
West Fargo at Fergus Falls (Fergus Falls Invite)
Prairie Centre vs May/Port (ND) (Morris/Benson Tournament)

Saturday, December 28 (10)
Mahtomedi at Alexandria
Cathedral vs Mankato East/Loyola (at Granite City Classic)
River Lakes vs St. Cloud (at Granite City Classic)
Little Falls vs North Branch (Little Falls Holiday Tournament)
Wadena-Deer Creek vs TBD (WDC Holiday Tournament)
Morris/Benson vs TBD (Morris/Benson Tournament)
Sartell-St. Stephen vs TBD (Herb Brooks Classic-Gold Division)
Breckenridge/Wahpeton vs TBD (WDC Holiday Tournament)
Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls (Fergus Falls Invite)
Prairie Centre vs TBD (Morris/Benson Tournament)
Last edited by BSUBeaver on Thu Dec 26, 2019 4:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:23 pm

Standings as of 12/23/19 (QRF Rank, Section Record, Overall Record)

No. 3 St. Cloud Cathedral (65.1) 1-0-0 6-1-0
No. 6 Alexandria (56.0) 2-0-0 8-2-0
No. 15 Little Falls (44.2) 3-1-0 8-2-1
No. 16 Morris/Benson Area (44.1) 3-0-0 8-1-0
No. 28 River Lakes (37.4) 3-1-0 5-2-0
No. 42 Fergus Falls (29.2) 0-5-0 4-6-0
No. 46 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (27.9) 0-1-0 5-3-0
No. 62 Sartell-St. Stephen (20.4) 1-1-0 2-5-0
No. 66 Prairie Centre Area (16.9) 1-2-0 2-6-0
No. 80 Wadena-Deer Creek (8.0) 1-4-0 1-9-1

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:38 am

Week 6 Results so far:

Thursday, December 26 (4)
New Ulm 6 at Fergus Falls 0 (Fergus Falls Invite)
River Lakes 1 vs Cathedral 6 (at Granite City Classic)
Little Falls 9 vs West Fargo Sheyenne 1 (Little Falls Holiday Tournament)
Sartell-St. Stephen 3 vs Milwaukee University School 3 (Herb Brooks Classic-Gold Division)

Friday, December 27 (9)
River Lakes 3 vs Monticello 3 (at Granite City Classic)
Cathedral 4 vs St. Cloud 3 (at Granite City Classic)
Little Falls 11 vs Willmar 3 (Little Falls Holiday Tournament)
Wadena-Deer Creek 8 vs Worthington 1 (WDC Holiday Tournament)
Morris/Benson 6 vs Fairmont 1 (Morris/Benson Tournament)
Sartell-St. Stephen 3 vs Hudson (WI) 10 (Herb Brooks Classic-Gold Division)
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 7 vs Bottineau (ND) 3 (WDC Holiday Tournament)
West Fargo 5 at Fergus Falls 4 (Fergus Falls Invite)
Prairie Centre 2 vs May/Port (ND) 4 (Morris/Benson Tournament)

Saturday, December 28 (9)
Mahtomedi at Alexandria
Cathedral vs Mankato East/Loyola (at Granite City Classic)
River Lakes vs St. Cloud (at Granite City Classic)
Little Falls vs North Branch (Little Falls Holiday Tournament)
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Breckenridge/Wahpeton (WDC Holiday Tournament)
Morris/Benson vs May/Port (ND) (Morris/Benson Tournament)
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Park of Cottage Grove (Herb Brooks Classic-Gold Division)
Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls (Fergus Falls Invite)
Prairie Centre vs Fairmont (Morris/Benson Tournament)
Last edited by BSUBeaver on Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:11 am

Results for Saturday, December 28
Mahtomedi 5 at Alexandria 1
Cathedral 9 vs Mankato East/Loyola 3 (at Granite City Classic)
River Lakes 2 vs St. Cloud 5 (at Granite City Classic)
Little Falls 6 vs North Branch 1 (Little Falls Holiday Tournament)
Wadena-Deer Creek 5 vs Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2 (WDC Holiday Tournament)
Morris/Benson 3 vs May/Port (ND) 1 (Morris/Benson Tournament)
Sartell-St. Stephen 2 vs Park of Cottage Grove 3 OT (Herb Brooks Classic-Gold Division)
Detroit Lakes 2 at Fergus Falls 2 (Fergus Falls Invite)
Prairie Centre 9 vs Fairmont 0 (Morris/Benson Tournament)

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 am

Week 7 Schedule

Thursday, January 2 (2)
Brainerd at Alexandria
Sauk Rapids-Rice at River Lakes

Friday, January 3 (6)
Prairie Centre at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Cathedral at Hermantown
Warroad at Fergus Falls
Little Falls at Monticello
Morris/Benson at Windom
Park Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek

Saturday, January 4 (5)
Alexandria at Bemidji
Breckenridge/Wahpeton at River Lakes
Crookston at Fergus Falls
Morris/Benson at Worthington
Sartell-St. Stephen at St. Cloud

BSUBeaver
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by BSUBeaver » Fri Jan 03, 2020 8:24 am

Thursday, January 2
Brainerd 4 at Alexandria 1
Sauk Rapids-Rice 1 at River Lakes 5

Stang5280
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: Section 6A 2019-20

Post by Stang5280 » Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:34 pm

BSUBeaver wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 8:24 am
Thursday, January 2
Brainerd 4 at Alexandria 1
Sauk Rapids-Rice 1 at River Lakes 5
Kind of an ugly loss for Alex. Brainerd is down this year, and Cathedral and Hermantown mauled them.

Post Reply