Games Thursday 12/19/19
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Thursday 12/19/19
Duluth Marshall vs Duluth East - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 5:15 PM CST
Bemidji vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 6:00 PM CST
Elk River/Zimmerman vs Eden Prairie - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Lake of the Woods vs Red Lake Falls - Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls 6:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Rogers - Rogers Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Kennedy vs Hopkins - Hopkins Pavilion Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Buffalo vs Chaska - Chaska Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Burnsville vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Champlin Park vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Chanhassen vs Apple Valley - Apple Valley Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Prior Lake - Dakotah Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Fairmont vs Marshall - Red Baron Arena, Marshall 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Simley - Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights 7:00 PM CST
Holy Angels vs St. Paul Johnson - Phalen Arena 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Mankato East vs Hutchinson - Burich Arena, Hutchinson 7:00 PM CST
Mankato West vs Minnehaha Academy - Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, South Campus 7:00 PM CST
Mora/Milaca vs Red Wing - Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing 7:00 PM CST
North Branch vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Osseo vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Owatonna vs Tartan - Tartan Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Park Rapids vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prairie Centre vs Morris/Benson - Benson Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST
Rosemount vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
STMA vs Minnetonka - Pagel Ice Arena, Minnetonka 7:00 PM CST
St. Paul Highland Park vs Dodge County - Dodge County Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Gentry Academy - Vadnais Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
WSFLG vs Moose Lake Area - Riverside Arena, Earl Ellens Drive, Moose Lake, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
East Ridge vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Highland Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Alexandria - Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Mahtomedi vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Orono vs St. Cloud Cathedral - Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Rochester Century - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:15 PM CST
Waconia vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Willmar vs River Lakes - Richmond - Arena 7:15 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Irondale - Super Rink, National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Andover - Andover Arena 7:30 PM CST
Stillwater vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Thief River Falls vs Crookston - Crookston Sports 7:30 PM CST
Waseca vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent Community Arena 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Woodbury vs Mounds View - Vadnais Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Worthington vs Luverne - Blue Mound Ice Arena, Luverne 7:30 PM CST
Superior vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Grand Rapids vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 8:30 PM CST
Bemidji vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 6:00 PM CST
Elk River/Zimmerman vs Eden Prairie - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Lake of the Woods vs Red Lake Falls - Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls 6:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Rogers - Rogers Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Kennedy vs Hopkins - Hopkins Pavilion Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Buffalo vs Chaska - Chaska Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Burnsville vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Champlin Park vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Chanhassen vs Apple Valley - Apple Valley Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Prior Lake - Dakotah Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Fairmont vs Marshall - Red Baron Arena, Marshall 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Simley - Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights 7:00 PM CST
Holy Angels vs St. Paul Johnson - Phalen Arena 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Mankato East vs Hutchinson - Burich Arena, Hutchinson 7:00 PM CST
Mankato West vs Minnehaha Academy - Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, South Campus 7:00 PM CST
Mora/Milaca vs Red Wing - Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing 7:00 PM CST
North Branch vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Osseo vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Owatonna vs Tartan - Tartan Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Park Rapids vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prairie Centre vs Morris/Benson - Benson Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST
Rosemount vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
STMA vs Minnetonka - Pagel Ice Arena, Minnetonka 7:00 PM CST
St. Paul Highland Park vs Dodge County - Dodge County Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Gentry Academy - Vadnais Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
WSFLG vs Moose Lake Area - Riverside Arena, Earl Ellens Drive, Moose Lake, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
East Ridge vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Highland Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Alexandria - Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Mahtomedi vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Orono vs St. Cloud Cathedral - Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Rochester Century - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:15 PM CST
Waconia vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Willmar vs River Lakes - Richmond - Arena 7:15 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Irondale - Super Rink, National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Andover - Andover Arena 7:30 PM CST
Stillwater vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Thief River Falls vs Crookston - Crookston Sports 7:30 PM CST
Waseca vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent Community Arena 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Woodbury vs Mounds View - Vadnais Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Worthington vs Luverne - Blue Mound Ice Arena, Luverne 7:30 PM CST
Superior vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Grand Rapids vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 8:30 PM CST
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Looking forward to seeing #13 Halloween Machine vs # 10 Green Machine at Braemar Thursday nite . Should be more competitive than the last couple years . I remember about 6-7 ? years ago Hunter Shepard stopped over 60 shots in an exciting overtime game.
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
It should be a great game of Orange vs. Edina green. I wonder if my purple have ever played Edina green. They haven’t since I’ve been around.....
“218 hockey” Boys of the NOrth
-
- Posts: 2679
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Westy, I recall that game, quite a barrage of shots indeed!
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Superior vs Denfeld is actually at 5:15pm & East vs Marshall is at 7:30pm (at Heritage) Got this directly from the parent of a Superior player. But it is confusing since the game time on the MN Hockey Hub lists both games at 7:30pm.elliott70 wrote: ↑Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:03 am Duluth Marshall vs Duluth East - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 5:15 PM CST
Bemidji vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 6:00 PM CST
Elk River/Zimmerman vs Eden Prairie - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Lake of the Woods vs Red Lake Falls - Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls 6:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Rogers - Rogers Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Kennedy vs Hopkins - Hopkins Pavilion Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Buffalo vs Chaska - Chaska Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Burnsville vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Champlin Park vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Chanhassen vs Apple Valley - Apple Valley Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Prior Lake - Dakotah Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Fairmont vs Marshall - Red Baron Arena, Marshall 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Simley - Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights 7:00 PM CST
Holy Angels vs St. Paul Johnson - Phalen Arena 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Mankato East vs Hutchinson - Burich Arena, Hutchinson 7:00 PM CST
Mankato West vs Minnehaha Academy - Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, South Campus 7:00 PM CST
Mora/Milaca vs Red Wing - Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing 7:00 PM CST
North Branch vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Osseo vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Owatonna vs Tartan - Tartan Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Park Rapids vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prairie Centre vs Morris/Benson - Benson Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST
Rosemount vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
STMA vs Minnetonka - Pagel Ice Arena, Minnetonka 7:00 PM CST
St. Paul Highland Park vs Dodge County - Dodge County Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Gentry Academy - Vadnais Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
WSFLG vs Moose Lake Area - Riverside Arena, Earl Ellens Drive, Moose Lake, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
East Ridge vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Highland Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Alexandria - Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Mahtomedi vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Orono vs St. Cloud Cathedral - Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Rochester Century - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:15 PM CST
Waconia vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Willmar vs River Lakes - Richmond - Arena 7:15 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Irondale - Super Rink, National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Andover - Andover Arena 7:30 PM CST
Stillwater vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Thief River Falls vs Crookston - Crookston Sports 7:30 PM CST
Waseca vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent Community Arena 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Woodbury vs Mounds View - Vadnais Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Worthington vs Luverne - Blue Mound Ice Arena, Luverne 7:30 PM CST
Superior vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Grand Rapids vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 8:30 PM CST
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7272
- Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:33 pm
- Location: Proctor, MN
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Last time was 1/10/09. Hornets won 9-0.
Lee
Message Board arsonist since 2005
Egomaniac since 2006
Egomaniac since 2006
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 9:45 am
- Location: Minneapolis
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Excellent Trolleast hockey wrote: ↑Thu Dec 19, 2019 6:57 amLast time was 1/10/09. Hornets won 9-0.
Lee
GRHS
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Live streaming:
Rankings based on Karl's 12/15/19 list
Prep Spotlight TV - https://www.prepspotlight.tv/MSHSL
#3 Maple Grove Vs #4 Andover
East Ridge Vs #22 Cretin-Derham Hall
MNHockey.TV - https://www.mnhockey.tv/edina-holiday-classic
#10 Edina vs. #13 Grand Rapids - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yYd0JCAy5g (Direct link)
#1 EP vs. Elk River - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PF6tvsfrTw0 (Direct link)
Rankings based on Karl's 12/15/19 list
Prep Spotlight TV - https://www.prepspotlight.tv/MSHSL
#3 Maple Grove Vs #4 Andover
East Ridge Vs #22 Cretin-Derham Hall
MNHockey.TV - https://www.mnhockey.tv/edina-holiday-classic
#10 Edina vs. #13 Grand Rapids - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yYd0JCAy5g (Direct link)
#1 EP vs. Elk River - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PF6tvsfrTw0 (Direct link)
Ryan
I like my games and takes juicy
I like my games and takes juicy
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Why would they have played in 09. Was the game in Cloquet?TwinCitiesImport wrote: ↑Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:39 amExcellent Troll
“218 hockey” Boys of the NOrth
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Correct. Both games will be on My9 Sports in "The Northland" as well.
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 3:47 pm
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
ThanksryguyMN wrote: ↑Thu Dec 19, 2019 11:32 am Live streaming:
Rankings based on Karl's 12/15/19 list
Prep Spotlight TV - https://www.prepspotlight.tv/MSHSL
#3 Maple Grove Vs #4 Andover
East Ridge Vs #22 Cretin-Derham Hall
MNHockey.TV - https://www.mnhockey.tv/edina-holiday-classic
#10 Edina vs. #13 Grand Rapids - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yYd0JCAy5g (Direct link)
#1 EP vs. Elk River - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PF6tvsfrTw0 (Direct link)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7272
- Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:33 pm
- Location: Proctor, MN
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Five minutes left in the second, East up 3-0 on Duluth Marshall, not nearly as close as the score.
Lee
Lee
Message Board arsonist since 2005
Egomaniac since 2006
Egomaniac since 2006
-
- Posts: 651
- Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:41 pm
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Andover beats MG 4-0
-
- Posts: 1006
- Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:26 pm
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Game was not close, Andover completely dominated in every aspect
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Kron was back?
-
- Posts: 786
- Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:24 pm
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Yes Kron played last night but like InThePipes said it wasn't even close, Andover could pretty much move the puck wherever they wanted too.
Kind of disappointing because I thought MG was going to be a good match up.
Kind of disappointing because I thought MG was going to be a good match up.
-
- Posts: 1006
- Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:26 pm
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
I think folks may have overreacted to the early season Blake loss (sans Kron), in my opinion Andover is one of the top 2-3 teams in the state.
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
Edina won the cake walk last night. In other games AHA beat Johnson 5 -1 and out shot them 54 - 25.
-
- Posts: 651
- Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:41 pm
Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19
I think they're #2 behind EP.InThePipes wrote: ↑Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:39 amI think folks may have overreacted to the early season Blake loss (sans Kron), in my opinion Andover is one of the top 2-3 teams in the state.