Code: Select all
Wisconsin State High School 2015 Tournament LSQRank Predictions
===============================================================
Quarter Finals
------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Section #1 vs Section #7 -
-
[Superior 50 / Hudson 51] over [KMMO 96] -
-
------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Section #2 vs Section #6 -
-
[EauClaire Memorial 54] over [Verona 74 /MadisonEdge 78] -
-
------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Section #5 vs Section #3 -
-
[NotreDame 35] over [WausauWest 56] -
-
------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Section #4 vs Section #8 -
-
[Wisconsin Rapids 62] over [Cedarburg 68] -
-
------------------------------------------------------------------
Semi Finals
-----------------------------------------------------------
-
[NotreDame 35] over [Superior 50 / Hudson 51] -
-
[EauClaire Memorial 54] over [Wisconsin Rapids 62] -
-
-----------------------------------------------------------
Finals
------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Championship: [NotreDame 35] over [EauClaire Memorial 54] -
-
Consolation: [Superior 50 / Hudson 51] over [Wisconsin Rapids 62] -
-
------------------------------------------------------------------------
WI Class A Section 1 LSQRANK Predictions (*home team)
--------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 Superior over Hudson*
--------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------
1 Superior 50 3.8 1 Hudson #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) Hudson over Spooner Hudson over Menomonie
2 Hudson 51 3.9 2 Superior #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) Superior over Baldwin Superior over NewRichmond
3 NewRichmond 95 4.8 3 NewRichmond #3 vs #6 NewRichmond* over RiverFalls
T4 Menomonie 131 5.2 4 Menomonie #4 vs #5 Menomonie* over Somerset
T4 Somerset 133 5.2 5 Somerset
6 RiverFalls 169 5.7 6 RiverFalls
7 NorthwestICE 197 6.1 7 Baldwin #7 vs #10 Baldwin* over Amery
8 Baldwin 208 6.3 8 NorthwestICE (Spooner) #8 vs #9 Spooner* over Siren
9 WSFLG 218 6.6 9 WSFLG (Siren )
10 Amery 269 8.2 10 Amery
WI Class A Section 2
--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 EauClaireM over ChippewaFalls*/Hayward
--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------
1 EauClaireM 54 3.9 1 EauClaireM #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) EauClaireM over Marshfield EauClaireM over RegisEC/Ashland
T2 Hayward 146 5.5 2 ChippewaFalls #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) ChippewaFalls over EauClaireN ChippewaFalls* over Hayward
T2 ChippewaFalls 147 5.5 3 Hayward #3 vs (W: #6 vs #11) Hayward over RiceLake
4 RiceLake 183 5.9 4 Ashland
5 EauClaireN 199 6.1 5 RegisEC #4 vs #5 RegisEC over Ashland*
6 RegisEC 204 6.2 6 RiceLake #6 vs #11 RiceLake* over Medford
7 Ashland 215 6.4 7 EauClaireN #7 vs #10 EauClaireN* over Chequamegon
8 Marshfield 243 7.2 8 Marshfield #8 vs #9 Marshfield* over Altoona
T9 Chequamegon 251 7.4 9 Altoona
T9 Altoona 252 7.4 10 Chequamegon
11 Medford 273 8.3 11 Medford
WI Class A Section 3
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 WausauWest over StevensPoint
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
1 WausauWest 56 4.0 1 WausauWest #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) WausauWest over SPPacelli WausauWest over DCEverest
2 StevensPoint 64 4.1 2 Antigo #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) Antigo over WausauEast
3 Antigo 87 4.6 3 StevensPoint #3 vs (W: #6 vs #11) StevensPoint over NorthlandPines StevensPoint over Antigo
4 DCEverest 91 4.7 4 DCEverest #4 vs (W: #5 vs #12) DCEverest over Mosinee
5 Mosinee 118 5.0 5 Mosinee #5 vs #12 Mosinee over Lakeland
6 NorthlandPines 137 5.4 6 NorthlandPines #6 vs #11 NorthlandPines over Tomahawk
7 SPPacelli 202 6.2 7 WausauEast #7 vs #10 WausauEast over Merrill
8 WausauEast 217 6.5 8 SPPacelli #8 vs #9 SPPacelli over Rhinelander
9 Lakeland 246 7.3 9 Rhinelander
T10 Rhinelander 254 7.4 10 Merrill
T10 Merrill 255 7.4 11 Tomahawk
T10 Tomahawk 256 7.4 12 Lakeland
WI Class A Section 4
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 WisRapids over Onalaska*
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
1 WisRapids 62 4.0 1 WisRapids #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) WisRapids* over BlackRiverFalls/Tomah WisRapids over WestSalem
2 Onalaska 111 4.9 2 WisDells #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) WisDells* over LacrosseLo
3 WisDells 119 5.0 3 Onalaska #3 vs (W: #6 vs #11) Onalaska* over Aquinas Onalaska over WisDells
4 Baraboo 139 5.4 4 WestSalem #4 vs (W: #5 vs #12) WestSalem* over Baraboo
5 WestSalem 154 5.5 5 Baraboo #5 vs #12 Baraboo over SaukPrairie
6 Avalanche 188 6.0 6 Avalanche #6 vs #11 Aquinas over Viroqua
7 LacrosseLo 228 7.0 7 LacrosseLo #7 vs #10 LacrosseLo over Sparta
T8 BlackRiverFalls 234 7.1 8 BlackRiverFalls #8 vs #9 BlackRiverFalls* over Tomah
T8 Tomah 235 7.1 9 Tomah
10 Sparta 271 8.3 10 Sparta
11 Viroqua 280 8.7 11 Viroqua
12 SaukPrairie 283 9.0 12 SaukPrairie
WI Class A Section 5
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 NotreDame over BayPort
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 NotreDame 35 3.3 1 BayPort #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) BayPort over Waupaca BayPort over NeenahMenasha
2 BayPort 63 4.1 2 NotreDame #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) NotreDame over FoxCities NotreDame over AppletonUnited
3 AppletonUnited 72 4.3 3 AppletonUnited #3 vs #6 AppletonUnited over DePere
4 NeenahMenasha 109 4.9 4 NeenahMenasha #4 vs #5 NeenahMenasha over Oshkosh
5 DePere 121 5.0 5 Oshkosh
6 Oshkosh 141 5.4 6 DePere
7 FoxCities 161 5.6 7 FoxCities #7 vs #10 FoxCities* over GreenBay
8 Ashwaubenon 240 7.2 8 Waupaca #8 vs #9 Waupaca* over Ashwaubenon
9 Waupaca 245 7.3 9 Ashwaubenon
10 GreenBay 261 7.8 10 GreenBay
11 Shawano 285 9.1 11 Shawano (not in section bracket 2015)
WI Class A Section 6
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 Verona over MadisonEdge
--------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Verona 74 4.4 1 Middleton #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) Middleton over Oregon
T2 MadisonEdge 78 4.5 2 MadisonMemo #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) MadisonMemo over Waunakee
T2 Middleton 83 4.5 3 MadisonEdge #3 vs (W: #6 vs #11) MadisonEdge over MononaGrove MadisonEdge over MadisonMemo
T4 MadisonWest 85 4.6 4 MadisonWest #4 vs (W: #5 vs #12) Verona upsets MadisonWest
T4 MadisonMemo 88 4.6 5 Verona #5 vs #12 Verona over MadisonEast Verona over Middleton
6 MononaGrove 135 5.3 6 MononaGrove #6 vs #11 MononaGrove over Deforest
7 Oregon 143 5.4 7 Waunakee #7 vs #10 Waunakee* over McFarland
8 SunPrairie 157 5.5 8 Oregon #8 vs #9 Oregon* over SunPrairie
T9 Waunakee 163 5.7 9 SunPrairie
T9 McFarland 166 5.7 10 McFarland
11 Deforest 263 7.9 11 Deforest **Note: Verona doesn't match up well against MadisonWest
12 MadisonEast 288 10.0 12 MadisonEast Lost twice H2H against MadisonWest
if they win, it will be an upset.
WI Class A Section 7
--------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 KMMO over Waukesha/Janesville
--------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 KMMO 96 4.8 1 KMMO #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) KMMO over Stoughton/WhitefishBay KMMO over Marquette
T2 Janesville 114 4.9 2 Waukesha #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) Waukesha over Greendale Waukesha over Janesville
T2 Waukesha 115 4.9 3 Janesville #3 vs (W: #6 vs #11) Janesville over BeloitMem
T4 Marquette 151 5.5 4 Marquette #4 vs #5 Marquette* over Kenosha
T4 BeloitMem 155 5.5 5 Kenosha
6 Kenosha 179 5.8 6 BeloitMem #6 vs #11 BeloitMem* over Monroe
T7 Stoughton 221 6.7 7 Greendale #7 vs #10 Greendale* over Milton
T7 WhitefishBay 222 6.7 8 Stoughton #8 vs #9 Stoughton* over WhitefishBay
9 Greendale 227 6.9 9 WhitefishBay
10 Milton 287 9.4 10 Milton
11 Monroe 290 10.9 11 Monroe **Note: Waukesha beat Janesville H2H during regular season.
WI Class A Section 8
--------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seed Team LSQRANK GD SEED WIAA Coaches Seedings Feb 09, 2015 Cedarburg over USMW
--------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Cedarburg 68 4.2 1 Cedarburg #1 vs (W: #8 vs #9 ) Cedarburg over Waupun Cedarburg over Homestead
2 USMW 82 4.5 2 USMW #2 vs (W: #7 vs #10) USMW over Sheboygan USMW over FDLSprings
3 Homestead 123 5.0 3 FDLSprings #3 vs (W: #6 vs #11) FDLSprings over Brookfield
T4 Sheboygan 129 5.1 4 FondDuLac #4 vs (W: #5 vs #12) Homestead upsets FondDuLac
T4 FondDuLac 130 5.1 5 Homestead #5 vs #12 Homestead* over GraftonWI
T6 FDLSprings 138 5.4 6 Brookfield #6 vs #11 Brookfield* over BeaverDam
T6 Brookfield 144 5.4 7 Sheboygan #7 vs #10 Sheboygan* over Germantown
T6 Waupun 145 5.4 8 Arrowhead
9 Arrowhead 177 5.8 9 Waupun #9 vs #8 Waupun over Arrowhead*
10 Germantown 200 6.2 10 Germantown
11 BeaverDam 223 6.7 11 BeaverDam
12 GraftonWI 229 7.0 12 GraftonWI **Note: Waupun & Arrowhead tied during the regular season.
Brookfield & FDLSprings tied during the regular season.