Games Saturday Dec 4
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Saturday Dec 4
Eden Prairie vs Benilde-St. Margaret's - St. Louis Park Recreation Center 12:30 PM CST
Providence Academy vs Prairie Centre - Sauk Centre Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Rochester Lourdes vs Fairmont - Fairmont-Martin County Arena 1:00 PM CST
Coon Rapids vs Northern Edge - East Bethel Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Somerset vs St. Paul Academy - Drake Arena, Randolph Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, USA 1:00 PM CST
Waseca vs Luverne - Luverne High School 1:45 PM CST
Holy Angels vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 2:00 PM CST
Delano vs Buffalo - Buffalo Civic Center 2:00 PM CST
South St. Paul vs Park Rapids - 204 Helten Ave, Park Rapids, MN 56470, USA 2:00 PM CST
Southwest Christian/Richfield vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 2:00 PM CST
St. Paul Highland Park vs Rochester Lourdes - Rochester Graham Arena 2:00 PM CST
Warroad vs Bemidji - Bemidji Community Arena 2:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs St. Cloud Cathedral - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 2:15 PM CST
Duluth East vs Wayzata - Wayzata High School 2:30 PM CST
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Mankato West - Mankato All Seasons Arena 2:30 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Little Falls - Exchange Arena 2:45 PM CST
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs Bloomington Jefferson - Bloomington Ice Garden 3:00 PM CST
Duluth Denfeld vs East Ridge - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Grand Rapids - IRA Civic Center 3:00 PM CST
Irondale vs Anoka - Anoka Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Kittson Central vs Detroit Lakes - Kent Freeman Arena - Detroit Lakes 3:00 PM CST
Minneapolis vs Burnsville - Burnsville Ice Center 3:00 PM CST
Mounds View vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 3:00 PM CST
River Lakes vs Morris/Benson - Morris Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Mound Westonka - Mound - Thaler Sports Center 3:00 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs St. Paul Johnson - Phalen Arena 3:00 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 3:00 PM CST
Tartan vs Hopkins - Hopkins Pavilion 3:00 PM CST
Waconia vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Center 3:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Centennial - Centennial Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Thief River Falls vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park, MN, USA 3:00 PM CST
Roseau vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
Faribault vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 4:30 PM CST
Chisago Lakes vs Osseo - Dick Vraa Arena 5:00 PM CST
Willmar vs Fergus Falls - FF Roosevelt School - Hockey Arena 5:00 PM CST
Breck vs Winona Cotter - Bud King Ice Arena 5:00 PM CST
New Prague vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Austin vs Windom - Windom Arena 7:00 PM CST
Dodge County vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent Community Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Moorhead - Moorhead High School 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Rogers - Rogers Activity Center 7:00 PM CST
Owatonna vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Mora/Milaca - Mora Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center, Kochia Lane, Victoria, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Hutchinson - Hutchinson - Burich Arena 7:00 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 8:00 PM CST
Providence Academy vs Prairie Centre - Sauk Centre Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Rochester Lourdes vs Fairmont - Fairmont-Martin County Arena 1:00 PM CST
Coon Rapids vs Northern Edge - East Bethel Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Somerset vs St. Paul Academy - Drake Arena, Randolph Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, USA 1:00 PM CST
Waseca vs Luverne - Luverne High School 1:45 PM CST
Holy Angels vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 2:00 PM CST
Delano vs Buffalo - Buffalo Civic Center 2:00 PM CST
South St. Paul vs Park Rapids - 204 Helten Ave, Park Rapids, MN 56470, USA 2:00 PM CST
Southwest Christian/Richfield vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 2:00 PM CST
St. Paul Highland Park vs Rochester Lourdes - Rochester Graham Arena 2:00 PM CST
Warroad vs Bemidji - Bemidji Community Arena 2:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs St. Cloud Cathedral - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 2:15 PM CST
Duluth East vs Wayzata - Wayzata High School 2:30 PM CST
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Mankato West - Mankato All Seasons Arena 2:30 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Little Falls - Exchange Arena 2:45 PM CST
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs Bloomington Jefferson - Bloomington Ice Garden 3:00 PM CST
Duluth Denfeld vs East Ridge - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Grand Rapids - IRA Civic Center 3:00 PM CST
Irondale vs Anoka - Anoka Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Kittson Central vs Detroit Lakes - Kent Freeman Arena - Detroit Lakes 3:00 PM CST
Minneapolis vs Burnsville - Burnsville Ice Center 3:00 PM CST
Mounds View vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 3:00 PM CST
River Lakes vs Morris/Benson - Morris Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Mound Westonka - Mound - Thaler Sports Center 3:00 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs St. Paul Johnson - Phalen Arena 3:00 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 3:00 PM CST
Tartan vs Hopkins - Hopkins Pavilion 3:00 PM CST
Waconia vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Center 3:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Centennial - Centennial Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Thief River Falls vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park, MN, USA 3:00 PM CST
Roseau vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
Faribault vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 4:30 PM CST
Chisago Lakes vs Osseo - Dick Vraa Arena 5:00 PM CST
Willmar vs Fergus Falls - FF Roosevelt School - Hockey Arena 5:00 PM CST
Breck vs Winona Cotter - Bud King Ice Arena 5:00 PM CST
New Prague vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Austin vs Windom - Windom Arena 7:00 PM CST
Dodge County vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent Community Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Moorhead - Moorhead High School 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Rogers - Rogers Activity Center 7:00 PM CST
Owatonna vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Mora/Milaca - Mora Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center, Kochia Lane, Victoria, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Hutchinson - Hutchinson - Burich Arena 7:00 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 8:00 PM CST
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Games of the Day
Eden Prairie vs Benilde-St. Margaret's - St. Louis Park Recreation Center 12:30 PM CST
Delano vs Buffalo - Buffalo Civic Center 2:00 PM CST
Southwest Christian/Richfield vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 2:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs St. Cloud Cathedral - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 2:15 PM CST
Mounds View vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 3:00 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Center 3:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Centennial - Centennial Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Roseau vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
Willmar vs Fergus Falls - FF Roosevelt School - Hockey Arena 5:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Moorhead - Moorhead High School 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Rogers - Rogers Activity Center 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center, Kochia Lane, Victoria, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 8:00 PM CST
Eden Prairie vs Benilde-St. Margaret's - St. Louis Park Recreation Center 12:30 PM CST
Delano vs Buffalo - Buffalo Civic Center 2:00 PM CST
Southwest Christian/Richfield vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 2:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs St. Cloud Cathedral - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 2:15 PM CST
Mounds View vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 3:00 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Center 3:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Centennial - Centennial Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Roseau vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
Willmar vs Fergus Falls - FF Roosevelt School - Hockey Arena 5:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Moorhead - Moorhead High School 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Rogers - Rogers Activity Center 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center, Kochia Lane, Victoria, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 8:00 PM CST
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Love the subtle dig at a certain Section 7A team by not listing them in the games of the day for either Friday or Saturday
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Single A versus AA is not as interesting for me for ranking because if they lose - well, they should lose. If they win well, this AA team is not really that good.
If 'this team' were playing Delano or Orono or EGF - then I would be very interested.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Hermantown has had Hill's number the last few years, will be an interesting one today.
Standings after Day 1
Hill Murray 3.5
BSM 3.5
Eden Prairie 2.5
Hermantown 2.5
1 point per period, JV and Varsity games count the same. Tiebreaker is head-to-head, fewest goals allowed, goal differential, fewest PIM (Varsity and JV).
Standings after Day 1
Hill Murray 3.5
BSM 3.5
Eden Prairie 2.5
Hermantown 2.5
1 point per period, JV and Varsity games count the same. Tiebreaker is head-to-head, fewest goals allowed, goal differential, fewest PIM (Varsity and JV).
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
BSM 3
Eden Prairie 2 final
Townsend, Luloff, Shultz, line with a good period with several good looks for the Eagles.
Red Knight goal on a nice one timer by Gavin Reed.
Shots 23-17 Red Knights.
Sarsland with the game winner with 32 seconds to go.
Eden Prairie played great in both games.
Eden Prairie 2 final
Townsend, Luloff, Shultz, line with a good period with several good looks for the Eagles.
Red Knight goal on a nice one timer by Gavin Reed.
Shots 23-17 Red Knights.
Sarsland with the game winner with 32 seconds to go.
Eden Prairie played great in both games.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
After 1
Warroad 0
Bemidji 1
Warroad 0
Bemidji 1
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
After 2
Warroad 2 (2 PP)
Bemidji 1
Warroad 2 (2 PP)
Bemidji 1
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Both teams played really well. EP played a good first period then about a draw for the 2nd and 3rd periods. Impressed with Sarsland’s play for BSM and I like Townsend and Luloff together for EP. TT has got some speed. The first BSM goal looked to be offsides, but it went undetected by the stripes. It is what it is.SEC Scotty wrote: ↑Sat Dec 04, 2021 1:55 pm BSM 3
Eden Prairie 2 final
Townsend, Luloff, Shultz, line with a good period with several good looks for the Eagles.
Red Knight goal on a nice one timer by Gavin Reed.
Shots 23-17 Red Knights.
Sarsland with the game winner with 32 seconds to go.
Eden Prairie played great in both games.
Ryan
I like my games and takes juicy
I like my games and takes juicy
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Hermantown 1
Hill Murray 0 after 1st
Pretty even period with some nice stops by both goaltenders.
Hawks top line strikes on a neutral zone turnover and nice 3 way line rush finished by Max Plante.
Shots 10-9 Pioneers.
This Ty Hanson kid is good.
Hill Murray 0 after 1st
Pretty even period with some nice stops by both goaltenders.
Hawks top line strikes on a neutral zone turnover and nice 3 way line rush finished by Max Plante.
Shots 10-9 Pioneers.
This Ty Hanson kid is good.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
After one
Little Falls 6, Becker/Big Lake 1
Why am I watching this? I have problems. At least I have the Hermantown game on the main screen.
Little Falls 6, Becker/Big Lake 1
Why am I watching this? I have problems. At least I have the Hermantown game on the main screen.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Class Scores of Interest
#1 Hermantown 1 HM 0 after 1
#2 Warroad 3 Bemidji 3 in the 3rd
#4 Delano 5 Buffalo 1 after 2
#5 EGF 6 St Cloud Cathedral 0 in the 2nd
#7 Little Falls 6 Becker Big Lake 1 after 1
#11 SWC 4 LDC 2 after 2
#1 Hermantown 1 HM 0 after 1
#2 Warroad 3 Bemidji 3 in the 3rd
#4 Delano 5 Buffalo 1 after 2
#5 EGF 6 St Cloud Cathedral 0 in the 2nd
#7 Little Falls 6 Becker Big Lake 1 after 1
#11 SWC 4 LDC 2 after 2
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
#2 Warroad 4 Bemidji 3 Final
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Hermantown 2
Hill Murray 1 after 2
Hill turnover finds Wyatt Carlson all alone for the Hawks goal.
Hawks offensive zone penalty leads to a Hill PP goal by Madigan.
Hill starts the 3rd on the PP
Hill Murray 1 after 2
Hill turnover finds Wyatt Carlson all alone for the Hawks goal.
Hawks offensive zone penalty leads to a Hill PP goal by Madigan.
Hill starts the 3rd on the PP
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
#4 Delano 8 Buffalo 1 Final
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
#11 SWC 6 LDC 4 Final
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Zam Plante with an almost comically beautiful goal right off the bat to put Hermantown up 3-1 early in the third.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Wayzata did bad, bad things to East in a 6-0 rout. It’s going to be a long season for the Hounds faithful. Sorry Karl and Lee.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
First line is fast and skilled.
Goal tender made some crazy saves.
D is solid.
2 & 3 lines work hard need to hold their own.
Top 5 or better single A.
EGF will give them all they want.
Won’t beat Hermantown if they can get there.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
Also, Bemidji is solid.
Wyatt Mattfield can play.
Wyatt Mattfield can play.
Re: Games Saturday Dec 4
#1 Hermantown 4 Hill Murray 1 Final
Hawks best team in state regardless of Class?? Too early but wow they are the heavy favorite in Class A
Hawks best team in state regardless of Class?? Too early but wow they are the heavy favorite in Class A