Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Tuesday 2-11-20
St. Paul Academy vs Mankato West - Mankato All Seasons Arena 5:30 PM CST
Bagley/Fosston vs Kittson Central - Hallock Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Mora/Milaca vs Sauk Rapids-Rice - Sports Arena East, Sauk Rapids 6:00 PM CST
Somerset vs Dodge County - Kasson, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Chisago Lakes vs St. Francis - East Bethel Ice Arena, Minnesota 65, East Bethel, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Bemidji vs Greenway - Hodgins-Berardo Arena, Coleraine 7:00 PM CST
Blaine vs Rogers - Rogers Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Centennial vs Chaska - Chaska Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Chanhassen vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Delano vs Bloomington Jefferson - Bloomington Ice Garden 7:00 PM CST
Eden Prairie vs Benilde-St. Margaret's - St. Louis Park Recreation Center 7:00 PM CST
Forest Lake vs White Bear Lake - Vadnais Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Hermantown vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena 7:00 PM CST
Hibbing/Chisholm vs Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl - Miners Memorial Building, Virginia 7:00 PM CST
Holy Angels vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
Hutchinson vs Waconia - Waconia City Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Irondale vs Tartan - Tartan Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lake of the Woods vs Warroad - Warroad Gardens 7:00 PM CST
Monticello vs Princeton - Princeton Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Morris/Benson vs Breckenridge/Wahpeton - Ella Stern & Harry Stern Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Mound Westonka vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Northern Lakes vs Proctor - St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor 7:00 PM CST
Park Rapids vs Detroit Lakes - Kent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes 7:00 PM CST
Pine City Area vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Providence Academy vs Southwest Christian/Richfield - Richfield Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Redwood Valley vs Prairie Centre - Sauk Centre Civic Arena 7:00 PM CST
Roseville vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Paul Johnson vs Minneapolis - Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis 7:00 PM CST
Waseca vs Austin - Riverside Arena, Austin 7:00 PM CST
Windom vs New Ulm - New Ulm Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
River Lakes vs Coon Rapids - Cook Arena, Coon Rapids 7:00 PM CST
Mounds View vs Osseo - Dick Vraa Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Crookston vs Red Lake Falls - Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls 7:00 PM CST
Duluth East vs Superior - Wessman Arena, Catlin Avenue, Superior, WI, USA 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Holy Family vs St. Cloud Cathedral - Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
North Branch vs Breck - Anderson Ice Arena, Breck School 7:15 PM CST
Owatonna vs Mankato East - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:15 PM CST
Red Wing vs Rochester John Marshall - Rochester Recreation Center 7:15 PM CST
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Alexandria - Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Winona vs Rochester Mayo - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:15 PM CST
Worthington vs Willmar - Civic Center, Willmar 7:15 PM CST
Faribault vs Minnesota River - Le Sueur Parks & Recreation, Ferry Street, Le Sueur, MN, USA
Grand Rapids vs Cloquet-Esko-Carlton - Cloquet Area Recreation Center 7:30 PM CST
New Prague vs East Ridge - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
St. Thomas Academy vs Stillwater - St. Croix Rec Center, Stillwater 7:30 PM CST
Thief River Falls vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Arena 7:30 PM CST
Bagley/Fosston vs Kittson Central - Hallock Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Mora/Milaca vs Sauk Rapids-Rice - Sports Arena East, Sauk Rapids 6:00 PM CST
Somerset vs Dodge County - Kasson, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Chisago Lakes vs St. Francis - East Bethel Ice Arena, Minnesota 65, East Bethel, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Bemidji vs Greenway - Hodgins-Berardo Arena, Coleraine 7:00 PM CST
Blaine vs Rogers - Rogers Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Centennial vs Chaska - Chaska Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Chanhassen vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Delano vs Bloomington Jefferson - Bloomington Ice Garden 7:00 PM CST
Eden Prairie vs Benilde-St. Margaret's - St. Louis Park Recreation Center 7:00 PM CST
Forest Lake vs White Bear Lake - Vadnais Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST
Hermantown vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena 7:00 PM CST
Hibbing/Chisholm vs Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl - Miners Memorial Building, Virginia 7:00 PM CST
Holy Angels vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
Hutchinson vs Waconia - Waconia City Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Irondale vs Tartan - Tartan Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lake of the Woods vs Warroad - Warroad Gardens 7:00 PM CST
Monticello vs Princeton - Princeton Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Morris/Benson vs Breckenridge/Wahpeton - Ella Stern & Harry Stern Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Mound Westonka vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Northern Lakes vs Proctor - St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor 7:00 PM CST
Park Rapids vs Detroit Lakes - Kent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes 7:00 PM CST
Pine City Area vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Providence Academy vs Southwest Christian/Richfield - Richfield Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Redwood Valley vs Prairie Centre - Sauk Centre Civic Arena 7:00 PM CST
Roseville vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Paul Johnson vs Minneapolis - Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis 7:00 PM CST
Waseca vs Austin - Riverside Arena, Austin 7:00 PM CST
Windom vs New Ulm - New Ulm Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
River Lakes vs Coon Rapids - Cook Arena, Coon Rapids 7:00 PM CST
Mounds View vs Osseo - Dick Vraa Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Crookston vs Red Lake Falls - Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls 7:00 PM CST
Duluth East vs Superior - Wessman Arena, Catlin Avenue, Superior, WI, USA 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Holy Family vs St. Cloud Cathedral - Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
North Branch vs Breck - Anderson Ice Arena, Breck School 7:15 PM CST
Owatonna vs Mankato East - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:15 PM CST
Red Wing vs Rochester John Marshall - Rochester Recreation Center 7:15 PM CST
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Alexandria - Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Winona vs Rochester Mayo - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:15 PM CST
Worthington vs Willmar - Civic Center, Willmar 7:15 PM CST
Faribault vs Minnesota River - Le Sueur Parks & Recreation, Ferry Street, Le Sueur, MN, USA
Grand Rapids vs Cloquet-Esko-Carlton - Cloquet Area Recreation Center 7:30 PM CST
New Prague vs East Ridge - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
St. Thomas Academy vs Stillwater - St. Croix Rec Center, Stillwater 7:30 PM CST
Thief River Falls vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Arena 7:30 PM CST
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Who’s attending EP vs BSM tonight @ 7pm? I’ll be there, and early, since the parking at SLP really BLOWS!
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
See you there 59 .
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Eps J middlestadt scores on first EP shot. 1-0
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Hastings takes an early 1-0 lead over North.
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Steeves makes to 2-0 for EP
Cooper Gay scores for BSm ,2-1 with 6 left in first
Cooper Gay scores for BSm ,2-1 with 6 left in first
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
North ties it up 1-1.
2 minutes later North takes a 2-1 lead.
Hastings had control the first half of the period, took a penalty and even though Hastings killed it off the momentum completely switched.
End of 1
2 minutes later North takes a 2-1 lead.
Hastings had control the first half of the period, took a penalty and even though Hastings killed it off the momentum completely switched.
End of 1
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Steeves scores his 2nd , 3-1 Ep with 12 left in 2nd
Steeves scores on PP to get his hatty halfway thru game . Penalty was questionable . 4-1
J middlestadt takes stretch pass from Luke and scores on nice backhanded breakaway 5-1 with 1 left in 2nd
Steeves scores on PP to get his hatty halfway thru game . Penalty was questionable . 4-1
J middlestadt takes stretch pass from Luke and scores on nice backhanded breakaway 5-1 with 1 left in 2nd
Last edited by WestMetro on Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Breck 1, North Branch 1 early 2
Shots 15-3 Breck
Turek back in net for NB, don’t believe Cody Croal playing
NB parents are umm, boisterous
NB 2-1 midway thru 2
Croal is indeed playing
Breck 4, North Branch 2 after 2
Shots 23-9 Mustangs
NB parading to the box and Breck converting
Breck up 7-2 with a few minutes left
This is just ugly
Shots 15-3 Breck
Turek back in net for NB, don’t believe Cody Croal playing
NB parents are umm, boisterous
NB 2-1 midway thru 2
Croal is indeed playing
Breck 4, North Branch 2 after 2
Shots 23-9 Mustangs
NB parading to the box and Breck converting
Breck up 7-2 with a few minutes left
This is just ugly
Last edited by Stang5280 on Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:12 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 7:25 am
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Greenway & Bemidji 2-2 after 2.
Hibbing & Virginia knotted 2-2.
Virginia plays Greenway 1st round playoffs next Tues.
Hermantown leads LV South 1-0 looks like period 2.
Greenway beats Bemidji 4-3 in o.t.
Hibbing & Virginia knotted 2-2.
Virginia plays Greenway 1st round playoffs next Tues.
Hermantown leads LV South 1-0 looks like period 2.
Greenway beats Bemidji 4-3 in o.t.
Last edited by 72raidergrad on Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Monticello up 3-1 in second...roughing affair
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
North 2
Hastings 1
After 2, shots 30-22 North if I heard correctly.
Really a well played game so far.
Hastings 1
After 2, shots 30-22 North if I heard correctly.
Really a well played game so far.
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
EP 5-1 over BSM near the end of 2.
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Anello goes end to end and makes it 3-1.
-
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:25 pm
- Location: G.R.
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Batchelder makes it 6-1 Ep early in 3rd
-
- Posts: 4357
- Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:22 pm
- Location: Typical homeboy from the O-Town
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Tough one for Red Knights. Eden Prairie looking as good on the ice as they are on paper.
Be kind. Rewind.
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Connolly gets one for BSm 6-2
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
EGF - 2 - 0 - TRF after 2
Shots: 27 - 7
Shots: 27 - 7
Last edited by TTpuckster on Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
What is a Green Wave anyway?
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Crazy last few minutes ends with a strange crosscheck call on Hastings with just over 2 minutes left. I think Anello got the power play goal. 4-1 North. Final.
The win pretty much locks up the seeds, Hastings plays Owatonna on Saturday in what could be an important seeding game.
North benefits from playing on the big rink, but that is life. I hope these two teams play again in the playoffs, it was a really good game to watch.
The win pretty much locks up the seeds, Hastings plays Owatonna on Saturday in what could be an important seeding game.
North benefits from playing on the big rink, but that is life. I hope these two teams play again in the playoffs, it was a really good game to watch.
-
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:25 pm
- Location: G.R.
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
EGF - 3 - 1 - TRF FINAL EN Goal
Shots 40 - 16
Shots 40 - 16
What is a Green Wave anyway?
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Sat with WM & Otown at SLP tonight It was a VERY IMPRESSIVE PERFORMANCE by EP. Night & Day better team than the EP team I watched get tied by STA at the Casino Rink (over the Holidays). At least tonight, the line of John M, Ben S. Jackson B. was on fire, best line playing together that I’ve seen all season Additionally, BSM is simply a team that doesn’t match up well against EP. They try to play puck possession & run & gun, but the team they played tonight has more guns & more bullets in their guns (when you play that style against them) For BSM, I thought #18 Gay & #6 Sarsland played well, played gritty, but overall as a team, BSM couldn’t match EP’s speed nor their intensity. A fun game to watch, despite the lopsided 6-2 score.
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Lakeville South with a nice win over Hermantown.
St. Thomas beats Stillwater 5-2.
White Bear Lake edges Forest Lake 2-0 despite spending way to much time in the box, including a 5 on 3 situation late.
St. Thomas beats Stillwater 5-2.
White Bear Lake edges Forest Lake 2-0 despite spending way to much time in the box, including a 5 on 3 situation late.
Re: Games Tuesday 2-11-20
Monticello wins 5-2
Princeton played tough and shots were pretty even.
Princeton played tough and shots were pretty even.