GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

Post Reply
elliott70
Posts: 13491
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by elliott70 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:20 am

Chisago Lakes vs North Shore - Lake County Arena 6:00 PM CST
Anoka vs St. Francis - East Bethel Ice Arena, Minnesota 65, East Bethel, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST

Andover vs Armstrong/Cooper - New Hope Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Mora/Milaca - Mora Civic Center 7:00 PM CST

Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Bloomington Jefferson - Bloomington Ice Garden 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Kennedy vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center 7:00 PM CST

Burnsville vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Centennial vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST

Coon Rapids vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST

Eastview vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
Edina vs Buffalo - Buffalo Civic Center 7:00 PM CST

Gentry Academy vs North Branch - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Grand Rapids vs Hibbing/Chisholm - Hibbing Memorial Arena 7:00 PM CST

Greenway vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Henry Sibley - West St. Paul Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Luverne vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Elk River Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Marshall vs Fairmont - Martin County Arena, Fairmont 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Eden Prairie - Eden Prairie Community Center 7:00 PM CST

Owatonna vs Red Wing - Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing 7:00 PM CST
Pine City Area vs Princeton - Princeton Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Prairie Centre vs Wadena-Deer Creek - Wadena Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST

Providence Academy vs Minnehaha Academy - Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, South Campus 7:00 PM CST
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Simley - Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights 7:00 PM CST

St. Paul Academy vs Southwest Christian/Richfield - Richfield Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Tartan vs South St. Paul - Doug Woog Arena, South St. Paul 7:00 PM CST

Waseca vs Rochester Lourdes - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:00 PM CST
Wayzata vs Hill-Murray - Aldrich Arena 7:00 PM CST

Fergus Falls vs Sauk Rapids-Rice - Sports Arena East, Sauk Rapids 7:15 PM CST
Northfield vs Winona - Bud King Ice Arena, Winona 7:15 PM CST

Rochester Century vs Mankato East - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:15 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Albert Lea - Albert Lea City Arena 7:15 PM CST

St. Cloud vs River Lakes - Paynesville Arena 7:15 PM CST
Warroad vs Thief River Falls - Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls 7:15 PM CST

Windom vs Minnesota River - Le Sueur Parks & Recreation, Ferry Street, Le Sueur, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST

Alexandria vs Willmar - Civic Center, Willmar 7:30 PM CST
Cretin-Derham Hall vs Mounds View - Vadnais Sports Center 7:30 PM CST

Dodge County vs St. Paul Highland Park - Highland Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST

Northern Lakes vs Park Rapids - Walker Area Community Center 7:30 PM CST
Park of Cottage Grove vs Irondale - Super Rink, National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST

Stillwater vs East Ridge - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Woodbury - HealthEast Sports Center 7:30 PM CST

elliott70
Posts: 13491
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by elliott70 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:00 am

GAMES OF THE DAY

Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Bloomington Jefferson - Bloomington Ice Garden 7:00 PM CST

Burnsville vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:00 PM CST

Eagan vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST

Gentry Academy vs North Branch - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST

Greenway vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST

Minnetonka vs Eden Prairie - Eden Prairie Community Center 7:00 PM CST

Pine City Area vs Princeton - Princeton Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Tartan vs South St. Paul - Doug Woog Arena, South St. Paul 7:00 PM CST

Wayzata vs Hill-Murray - Aldrich Arena 7:00 PM CST

Rochester Century vs Mankato East - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:15 PM CST

Warroad vs Thief River Falls - Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls 7:15 PM CST

WestMetro
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by WestMetro » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:07 am

Tonka will get a solid Lake win Thursday nite at EP, following Karl East #1 ranking of the Eagles this week! West Metro and several Forum members will be there to watch this happen, with Pete and Bart on call at the MnHockey.Tv

kniven
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by kniven » Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:40 pm

WestMetro wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:07 am
Tonka will get a solid Lake win Thursday nite at EP, following Karl East #1 ranking of the Eagles this week! West Metro and several Forum members will be there to watch this happen, with Pete and Bart on call at the MnHockey.Tv
You twin cities boys are a crew. That’s pretty sweet! #BFF’s #thecoolclick #HSPuck&friends👍 PS. Which one of you is Fonzie?

WestMetro
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by WestMetro » Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:38 pm

Kniven - just shows how bad the rest of our social life is!

goldy313
Posts: 3347
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 11:56 am

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by goldy313 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:48 pm

Very nice to see the games of the day make a return. =D>

hockey59
Posts: 1505
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 11:01 am

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by hockey59 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:52 pm

I predict EP beaks the No. 1 curse (tonight) 😉☝️

Stang5280
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by Stang5280 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:58 pm

Warroad 2, TRF 0 after 1
Shots 15-5 Warriors

Same score after two
Shots 22-12

TRF scores a weird goal early in the third to make it 2-1
3-2 Warroad now after trading goals
Things are getting wild here, TRF ties it back up 3-3

Midway through OT
Warroad killed off major penalty that carried into OT

Wilmer scores for Warroad
Warriors win 4-3 in OT
Last edited by Stang5280 on Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:24 pm, edited 6 times in total.

Stang5280
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by Stang5280 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:07 pm

Greenway 1, E-G 0 early 2nd
Shots allegedly 13–11 Bears, but count seems fishy

Tied 1-1 after 2

Greenway scores two early to make it 3-1
Golden Bears strike back to draw back within one
3-3 now midway through third

This one also headed to OT, tied 3-3

Golden Bears win it 4-3 in OT

raidergrad72
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by raidergrad72 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:40 pm

Stang5280 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:07 pm
Greenway 1, E-G 0 early 2nd
Shots allegedly 13–11 Bears, but count seems fishy

Tied 1-1 after 2

Greenway scores two early to make it 3-1
Golden Bears strike back to draw back within one
3-3 now midway through third

This one also headed to OT, tied 3-3

Golden Bears win it 4-3 in OT
Stang... meant to give the final but ended up "reporting the post." Moderators please disregard & sorry, Stang. :roll: :roll:

karl(east)
Posts: 6186
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by karl(east) » Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:44 pm

Stang5280 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:07 pm
Greenway 1, E-G 0 early 2nd
Shots allegedly 13–11 Bears, but count seems fishy

Tied 1-1 after 2

Greenway scores two early to make it 3-1
Golden Bears strike back to draw back within one
3-3 now midway through third

This one also headed to OT, tied 3-3

Golden Bears win it 4-3 in OT
That's a fascinating one...does this mean E-G could be the 3-seed and Greenway may wind up playing Hermantown in the semis?

For my own viewing pleasure tonight, I streamed Burnsville-Rosemount since I had yet to see the Blaze and figured this forum would be all over EP-Tonka. Burnsville was feisty and carried a 2-1 lead into the 3rd before the Irish finally took over and pulled it out. Rosemount was down Charlie Stramel (in Europe for some sort of junior Olympic thingy) and for a while was enjoying a lot of zone time but just not creating much in the way of great chances outside of Levandowski. To their credit they did get some secondary scoring in this one, which they'll need if they're going to rise ahead of the pack at all. Good win for them and an important step toward the top seed, but the road to an upset is certainly there if they can't get pucks into the back of the net.

karl(east)
Posts: 6186
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by karl(east) » Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:45 pm

raidergrad72 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:40 pm
Stang5280 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:07 pm
Greenway 1, E-G 0 early 2nd
Shots allegedly 13–11 Bears, but count seems fishy

Tied 1-1 after 2

Greenway scores two early to make it 3-1
Golden Bears strike back to draw back within one
3-3 now midway through third

This one also headed to OT, tied 3-3

Golden Bears win it 4-3 in OT
Stang... meant to give the final but ended up "reporting the post." Moderators please disregard & sorry, Stang. :roll: :roll:
I figured as much...don't worry, cleared the report!

WestMetro
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by WestMetro » Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:59 pm

Eden Prairie wins a close one at home against Minnetonka 4-3 and breaks the curse of being ranked number one by Karl , as our good friend hockey 59 predicted earlier in this thread

Hard-fought lake conference game, shots were pretty even after two periods, and I didn’t hear the final count but I think it was pretty close also

Skips performed pretty well against a team with a huge pure skilled players advantage. They showed good character - fought back from 2 goal deficit twice during the game, including scoring with about six minutes left to close to 4-3. They out hustled the Eagles in final few minutes and had three or four quality opportunities to tie it up but Roselund was up to the challenge

There were a couple fluky hockey bad luck things I remembered that went against the skips . An early goal by Luke Middlestadt I was pretty sure deflected off one of tonkas own people in the low slot and into the net . Then early in the third, Tonka was faced with a 5-3 , after a questionable tripping call that should have been no call imho . Skips came close to killing the two-man deficit against 5 division 1 Eagle players on the ice the whole PP ( including future Holt), But in the end it was just an impossible task. With L Middlestadt and Langenbrunner on the point and Steeves , Holt and J Middlestadt on the sides and in the slot . Ridiculous amount of talent on the PP.

Lagerback had a hilite reel Ovi type PP one timer in upper right corner

Next time skips face them, Eden Prairie will likely have Batchelder and Blake back , so the lake conference and section 2 favorites will be even tougher

Scott Sandelin in the arena tonite mingling with crowd through out , including with a few forum members at the end . Kidded him that we don’t see him much in the Southwest metro , Louie Roehl being the last recruit before Steeves I think. He gave a cryptic answer as to whether Peruni will fir sure leave after his junior year . Is there hope?

Pete and Bart MyHockey.tv were on the stream , I’m sure they had lots of viewers for this one

kniven
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by kniven » Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:53 am

Westy = The Fonz 8)

SEC Scotty
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
Location: East Metro

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by SEC Scotty » Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:05 am

Cretin may be the best team on this side of town right now.

GoldenBear
Posts: 676
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:38 am

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by GoldenBear » Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:09 am

]Westy = The Fonz 8)

CORRECTAMUNDO!

Stang5280
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: GAMES THURSDAY 1-16-2020

Post by Stang5280 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:23 pm

karl(east) wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:44 pm
That's a fascinating one...does this mean E-G could be the 3-seed and Greenway may wind up playing Hermantown in the semis?
Possibly, but both teams still have several section games remaining, especially E-G. Here are the 7A games left for each.

Greenway: @ Int’l Falls, vs Hibbing, vs Int’l Falls, @ Virginia

E-G: @ North Shore, vs Virginia, vs Denfeld, vs Hibbing, vs North Shore

All of those should be winnable games, with the exception of E-G vs Denfeld. Greenway already lost to Denfeld 4-1, so it seems like that will be the biggest section game remaining, barring an unexpected slip up from one of the two teams.

Post Reply