Page 1 of 1

Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:03 am
by elliott70
Duluth Marshall vs Duluth East - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 5:15 PM CST
Bemidji vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 6:00 PM CST

Elk River/Zimmerman vs Eden Prairie - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Lake of the Woods vs Red Lake Falls - Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls 6:00 PM CST

Armstrong/Cooper vs Rogers - Rogers Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST

Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Kennedy vs Hopkins - Hopkins Pavilion Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Buffalo vs Chaska - Chaska Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Burnsville vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST

Champlin Park vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Chanhassen vs Apple Valley - Apple Valley Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST

Eagan vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Prior Lake - Dakotah Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Fairmont vs Marshall - Red Baron Arena, Marshall 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Simley - Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights 7:00 PM CST

Holy Angels vs St. Paul Johnson - Phalen Arena 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST

Mankato East vs Hutchinson - Burich Arena, Hutchinson 7:00 PM CST
Mankato West vs Minnehaha Academy - Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, South Campus 7:00 PM CST

Mora/Milaca vs Red Wing - Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing 7:00 PM CST
North Branch vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Osseo vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Owatonna vs Tartan - Tartan Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Park Rapids vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prairie Centre vs Morris/Benson - Benson Civic Center 7:00 PM CST

Princeton vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST

Rosemount vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
STMA vs Minnetonka - Pagel Ice Arena, Minnetonka 7:00 PM CST

St. Paul Highland Park vs Dodge County - Dodge County Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Gentry Academy - Vadnais Sports Center 7:00 PM CST

WSFLG vs Moose Lake Area - Riverside Arena, Earl Ellens Drive, Moose Lake, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
East Ridge vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Highland Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST

Fergus Falls vs Alexandria - Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Mahtomedi vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST

Orono vs St. Cloud Cathedral - Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Rochester Century - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:15 PM CST

Waconia vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Willmar vs River Lakes - Richmond - Arena 7:15 PM CST

Forest Lake vs Irondale - Super Rink, National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST

Maple Grove vs Andover - Andover Arena 7:30 PM CST
Stillwater vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST

Thief River Falls vs Crookston - Crookston Sports 7:30 PM CST
Waseca vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent Community Arena 7:30 PM CST

White Bear Lake vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Woodbury vs Mounds View - Vadnais Sports Center 7:30 PM CST

Worthington vs Luverne - Blue Mound Ice Arena, Luverne 7:30 PM CST
Superior vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST

Grand Rapids vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 8:30 PM CST

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:40 pm
by WestMetro
Looking forward to seeing #13 Halloween Machine vs # 10 Green Machine at Braemar Thursday nite . Should be more competitive than the last couple years . I remember about 6-7 ? years ago Hunter Shepard stopped over 60 shots in an exciting overtime game.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:20 pm
by kniven
WestMetro wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:40 pm
Looking forward to seeing #13 Halloween Machine vs # 10 Green Machine at Braemar Thursday nite . Should be more competitive than the last couple years . I remember about 6-7 ? years ago Hunter Shepard stopped over 60 shots in an exciting overtime game.

It should be a great game of Orange vs. Edina green. I wonder if my purple have ever played Edina green. They haven’t since I’ve been around.....

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:02 pm
by northwoods oldtimer
WestMetro wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:40 pm
Looking forward to seeing #13 Halloween Machine vs # 10 Green Machine at Braemar Thursday nite . Should be more competitive than the last couple years . I remember about 6-7 ? years ago Hunter Shepard stopped over 60 shots in an exciting overtime game.
Westy, I recall that game, quite a barrage of shots indeed!

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:26 pm
by hockey59
elliott70 wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:03 am
Duluth Marshall vs Duluth East - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 5:15 PM CST
Bemidji vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 6:00 PM CST

Elk River/Zimmerman vs Eden Prairie - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 6:00 PM CST
Lake of the Woods vs Red Lake Falls - Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls 6:00 PM CST

Armstrong/Cooper vs Rogers - Rogers Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST

Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Kennedy vs Hopkins - Hopkins Pavilion Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Buffalo vs Chaska - Chaska Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Burnsville vs Lakeville North - Ames Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST

Champlin Park vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Chanhassen vs Apple Valley - Apple Valley Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST

Eagan vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Prior Lake - Dakotah Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Fairmont vs Marshall - Red Baron Arena, Marshall 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Simley - Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights 7:00 PM CST

Holy Angels vs St. Paul Johnson - Phalen Arena 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Lakeville South - Hasse Arena, Lakeville 7:00 PM CST

Mankato East vs Hutchinson - Burich Arena, Hutchinson 7:00 PM CST
Mankato West vs Minnehaha Academy - Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, South Campus 7:00 PM CST

Mora/Milaca vs Red Wing - Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing 7:00 PM CST
North Branch vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Osseo vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Owatonna vs Tartan - Tartan Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST

Park Rapids vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prairie Centre vs Morris/Benson - Benson Civic Center 7:00 PM CST

Princeton vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST

Rosemount vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington 7:00 PM CST
STMA vs Minnetonka - Pagel Ice Arena, Minnetonka 7:00 PM CST

St. Paul Highland Park vs Dodge County - Dodge County Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Gentry Academy - Vadnais Sports Center 7:00 PM CST

WSFLG vs Moose Lake Area - Riverside Arena, Earl Ellens Drive, Moose Lake, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
East Ridge vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Highland Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST

Fergus Falls vs Alexandria - Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Mahtomedi vs Northfield - Northfield Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST

Orono vs St. Cloud Cathedral - Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Rochester Century - Graham Arena Complex, Rochester 7:15 PM CST

Waconia vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Willmar vs River Lakes - Richmond - Arena 7:15 PM CST

Forest Lake vs Irondale - Super Rink, National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST

Maple Grove vs Andover - Andover Arena 7:30 PM CST
Stillwater vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST

Thief River Falls vs Crookston - Crookston Sports 7:30 PM CST
Waseca vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent Community Arena 7:30 PM CST

White Bear Lake vs Roseville - Roseville Ice Arena 7:30 PM CST
Woodbury vs Mounds View - Vadnais Sports Center 7:30 PM CST

Worthington vs Luverne - Blue Mound Ice Arena, Luverne 7:30 PM CST
Superior vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST

Grand Rapids vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic, Braemar Ice Arena 8:30 PM CST
Superior vs Denfeld is actually at 5:15pm & East vs Marshall is at 7:30pm (at Heritage) ☝️Got this directly from the parent of a Superior player. But it is confusing since the game time on the MN Hockey Hub lists both games at 7:30pm.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 6:57 am
by east hockey
kniven wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:20 pm
WestMetro wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:40 pm
Looking forward to seeing #13 Halloween Machine vs # 10 Green Machine at Braemar Thursday nite . Should be more competitive than the last couple years . I remember about 6-7 ? years ago Hunter Shepard stopped over 60 shots in an exciting overtime game.

It should be a great game of Orange vs. Edina green. I wonder if my purple have ever played Edina green. They haven’t since I’ve been around.....
Last time was 1/10/09. Hornets won 9-0.

Lee

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:39 am
by TwinCitiesImport
east hockey wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 6:57 am
kniven wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:20 pm
WestMetro wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:40 pm
Looking forward to seeing #13 Halloween Machine vs # 10 Green Machine at Braemar Thursday nite . Should be more competitive than the last couple years . I remember about 6-7 ? years ago Hunter Shepard stopped over 60 shots in an exciting overtime game.

It should be a great game of Orange vs. Edina green. I wonder if my purple have ever played Edina green. They haven’t since I’ve been around.....
Last time was 1/10/09. Hornets won 9-0.

Lee
Excellent Troll =D>

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 11:32 am
by ryguyMN
Live streaming:
Rankings based on Karl's 12/15/19 list

Prep Spotlight TV - https://www.prepspotlight.tv/MSHSL

#3 Maple Grove Vs #4 Andover
East Ridge Vs #22 Cretin-Derham Hall

MNHockey.TV - https://www.mnhockey.tv/edina-holiday-classic

#10 Edina vs. #13 Grand Rapids - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yYd0JCAy5g (Direct link)
#1 EP vs. Elk River - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PF6tvsfrTw0 (Direct link)

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 11:47 am
by kniven
TwinCitiesImport wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:39 am
east hockey wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 6:57 am
kniven wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:20 pm



It should be a great game of Orange vs. Edina green. I wonder if my purple have ever played Edina green. They haven’t since I’ve been around.....
Last time was 1/10/09. Hornets won 9-0.

Lee
Excellent Troll =D>
Why would they have played in 09. Was the game in Cloquet?

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:04 pm
by Schotzy
hockey59 wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:26 pm
elliott70 wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:03 am
Duluth Marshall vs Duluth East - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 5:15 PM CST

Superior vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Superior vs Denfeld is actually at 5:15pm & East vs Marshall is at 7:30pm (at Heritage) ☝️Got this directly from the parent of a Superior player. But it is confusing since the game time on the MN Hockey Hub lists both games at 7:30pm.
Correct. Both games will be on My9 Sports in "The Northland" as well.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 4:21 pm
by GopherHockey
ryguyMN wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 11:32 am
Live streaming:
Rankings based on Karl's 12/15/19 list

Prep Spotlight TV - https://www.prepspotlight.tv/MSHSL

#3 Maple Grove Vs #4 Andover
East Ridge Vs #22 Cretin-Derham Hall

MNHockey.TV - https://www.mnhockey.tv/edina-holiday-classic

#10 Edina vs. #13 Grand Rapids - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yYd0JCAy5g (Direct link)
#1 EP vs. Elk River - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PF6tvsfrTw0 (Direct link)
Thanks

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:50 pm
by east hockey
Five minutes left in the second, East up 3-0 on Duluth Marshall, not nearly as close as the score.

Lee

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 9:23 pm
by TheNightman
Andover beats MG 4-0

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:04 pm
by InThePipes
TheNightman wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 9:23 pm
Andover beats MG 4-0
Game was not close, Andover completely dominated in every aspect

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:55 pm
by WestMetro
Kron was back?

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:58 pm
by WarmUpTheBus
WestMetro wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:55 pm
Kron was back?
He played against Jefferson on Saturday.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:30 am
by Crusty
Yes Kron played last night but like InThePipes said it wasn't even close, Andover could pretty much move the puck wherever they wanted too.
Kind of disappointing because I thought MG was going to be a good match up.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:39 am
by InThePipes
Crusty wrote:
Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:30 am
Yes Kron played last night but like InThePipes said it wasn't even close, Andover could pretty much move the puck wherever they wanted too.
Kind of disappointing because I thought MG was going to be a good match up.
I think folks may have overreacted to the early season Blake loss (sans Kron), in my opinion Andover is one of the top 2-3 teams in the state.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:48 am
by Zamman
Edina won the cake walk last night. In other games AHA beat Johnson 5 -1 and out shot them 54 - 25.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 10:17 am
by TheNightman
InThePipes wrote:
Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:39 am
Crusty wrote:
Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:30 am
Yes Kron played last night but like InThePipes said it wasn't even close, Andover could pretty much move the puck wherever they wanted too.
Kind of disappointing because I thought MG was going to be a good match up.
I think folks may have overreacted to the early season Blake loss (sans Kron), in my opinion Andover is one of the top 2-3 teams in the state.
I think they're #2 behind EP.

Re: Games Thursday 12/19/19

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 6:52 pm
by WestMetro
Anyone have more info on Kukkonen injury?


https://mobile.twitter.com/FollowThePuc ... 6215432193