Section Tournament Contest 2016
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 6462
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
- Contact:
Section Tournament Contest 2016
We'll bring back the money contest once again. How it works:
Pick the teams you think could win each section, and multiply the number of teams you pick in each section by each other to figure out your "bid." The person who gets all sections correct with the lowest dollar amount wins. There are winners for each class and overall.
For example, with AA teams:
1AA: Dodge County, Rochester Mayo
2AA: Holy Family
3AA: Burnsville, Jefferson, Rosemount
4AA: Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5AA: Anoka, Blaine
6AA: Edina
7AA: St. Francis, Andover, Forest Lake
8AA: Bemidji
2x1x3x2x2x1x3x1 = $72
Pick the teams you think could win each section, and multiply the number of teams you pick in each section by each other to figure out your "bid." The person who gets all sections correct with the lowest dollar amount wins. There are winners for each class and overall.
For example, with AA teams:
1AA: Dodge County, Rochester Mayo
2AA: Holy Family
3AA: Burnsville, Jefferson, Rosemount
4AA: Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5AA: Anoka, Blaine
6AA: Edina
7AA: St. Francis, Andover, Forest Lake
8AA: Bemidji
2x1x3x2x2x1x3x1 = $72
Last edited by karl(east) on Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Double AA
1 Lakeville North, Farmington
2 Minnetonka, Eden Prairie, Holy Family
3 St Thomas
4 Stillwater
5 Blaine
6 Benilde, Wayzata
7 Grand Rapids
8 Bemidji
12
1 Lakeville North, Farmington
2 Minnetonka, Eden Prairie, Holy Family
3 St Thomas
4 Stillwater
5 Blaine
6 Benilde, Wayzata
7 Grand Rapids
8 Bemidji
12
Last edited by elliott70 on Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Single A
1 Northfield
2 Breck
3 Luverne
4 Mahtomedi
5 Princeton, Monticello
6 Apollo, Cathedral
7 Hermantown
8 Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks
8
1 Northfield
2 Breck
3 Luverne
4 Mahtomedi
5 Princeton, Monticello
6 Apollo, Cathedral
7 Hermantown
8 Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks
8
Last edited by elliott70 on Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 2245
- Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:41 am
- Location: Orange County, California
- Contact:
AA:
1: Lakeville North, Farmington
2. Minnetonka, Holy Family
3. St. Thomas, Burnsville
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine
6. BSM, Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8. Bemidji, Moorhead
2x2x2x1x1x2x2x2=$64
A:
1. Northfield, Mankato West
2. Breck, Orono
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF
2x2x1x1x1x1x1x2= $8
1: Lakeville North, Farmington
2. Minnetonka, Holy Family
3. St. Thomas, Burnsville
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine
6. BSM, Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8. Bemidji, Moorhead
2x2x2x1x1x2x2x2=$64
A:
1. Northfield, Mankato West
2. Breck, Orono
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF
2x2x1x1x1x1x1x2= $8
Section Contest
Class A
1A - Northfield
2A - Breck, Delano
3A - Luverne
4A - Mahtomedi, SPA
5A - Princeton
6A - St. Cloud Apollo
7A - Hermantown
8A - TRF
1*2*1*2*1*1*1*1 = 4
Class AA
1AA - Lakeville North
2AA - Minnetonka, HF
3AA - STA
4AA - Stillwater
5AA - Blaine
6AA - BSM, Wayzata
7AA - GR, East
8AA - Bemidji
1*2*1*1*1*2*2*1 = 8
1A - Northfield
2A - Breck, Delano
3A - Luverne
4A - Mahtomedi, SPA
5A - Princeton
6A - St. Cloud Apollo
7A - Hermantown
8A - TRF
1*2*1*2*1*1*1*1 = 4
Class AA
1AA - Lakeville North
2AA - Minnetonka, HF
3AA - STA
4AA - Stillwater
5AA - Blaine
6AA - BSM, Wayzata
7AA - GR, East
8AA - Bemidji
1*2*1*1*1*2*2*1 = 8
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 3:20 pm
-
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:53 am
Class AA
1: Lakeville North
2: Eden Prairie
3: St. Thomas Academy
4: Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5: Blaine, Centennial
6: Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7: Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8: Bemidji
1*1*1*2*2*3*2*1=24
Class A
1: Northfield, Mankato West
2: Breck
3: Luverne, Litchfield
4: Mahtomedi
5: Princeton, Monticello
6: St. Cloud Apollo
7: Hermantown
8: Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks
2*1*2*1*2*1*1*2=16
1: Lakeville North
2: Eden Prairie
3: St. Thomas Academy
4: Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5: Blaine, Centennial
6: Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7: Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8: Bemidji
1*1*1*2*2*3*2*1=24
Class A
1: Northfield, Mankato West
2: Breck
3: Luverne, Litchfield
4: Mahtomedi
5: Princeton, Monticello
6: St. Cloud Apollo
7: Hermantown
8: Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks
2*1*2*1*2*1*1*2=16
-
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:57 pm
A
1. Northfield, Lourdes (2)
2. Breck (1)
3. Luverne, Redwood Valley (2)
4. Mahtomedi, SPA (2)
5. Princeton (1)
6. Apollo, Cathedral (2)
7. Hermantown (1)
8. TRF. EGF (2)
total= $32
AA
1. North (1)
2. Tonka, EP, Prior Lake (3)
3. STA, Burnsville (2)
4. Stillwater, Hill-Murray (2)
5. Blaine, Centennial (2)
6. BSM, Wayzata (2)
7. GR, Duluth East, Elk River (3)
8. Bemidji, Moorhead (2)
total= $288
1. Northfield, Lourdes (2)
2. Breck (1)
3. Luverne, Redwood Valley (2)
4. Mahtomedi, SPA (2)
5. Princeton (1)
6. Apollo, Cathedral (2)
7. Hermantown (1)
8. TRF. EGF (2)
total= $32
AA
1. North (1)
2. Tonka, EP, Prior Lake (3)
3. STA, Burnsville (2)
4. Stillwater, Hill-Murray (2)
5. Blaine, Centennial (2)
6. BSM, Wayzata (2)
7. GR, Duluth East, Elk River (3)
8. Bemidji, Moorhead (2)
total= $288
-
- Posts: 735
- Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:38 am
-
- Posts: 221
- Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:09 pm
Class A
1A - Northfield
2A - Breck
3A - Luverne
4A - Mahtomedi
5A - Chisago Lakes
6A - St. Cloud Apollo
7A - Hermantown
8A - Thief River Falls
1*1*1*1*1*1*1*1 = 1
Class AA
1AA - Lakeville North, Farmington
2AA - Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3AA - St. Thomas Academy
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Blaine
6AA - Wayzata
7AA - Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8AA - Bemidji
2*2*1*1*1*1*2*1 = 8
1A - Northfield
2A - Breck
3A - Luverne
4A - Mahtomedi
5A - Chisago Lakes
6A - St. Cloud Apollo
7A - Hermantown
8A - Thief River Falls
1*1*1*1*1*1*1*1 = 1
Class AA
1AA - Lakeville North, Farmington
2AA - Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3AA - St. Thomas Academy
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Blaine
6AA - Wayzata
7AA - Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8AA - Bemidji
2*2*1*1*1*1*2*1 = 8
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:11 am
A
1 - Northfield, Mankato East, Mankato West
2 - Breck, Delano
3 - Luverne
4 - Mahtomedi, St. Paul Academy
5 - Princeton
6 - Apollo, Cathedral
7 - Hermantown, Hibbing
8 - Thief River, EGF, Detroit Lakes
3*2*1*2*1*2*2*3 = 144
AA
1 - Lakeville North
2 - Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3 - St. Thomas
4 - Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5 - Blaine, Centennial
6 - Benilde, Edina, Wayzata
7 - Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8 - Bemidji
1*2*1*2*2*3*3*1 = 72
Total 216
1 - Northfield, Mankato East, Mankato West
2 - Breck, Delano
3 - Luverne
4 - Mahtomedi, St. Paul Academy
5 - Princeton
6 - Apollo, Cathedral
7 - Hermantown, Hibbing
8 - Thief River, EGF, Detroit Lakes
3*2*1*2*1*2*2*3 = 144
AA
1 - Lakeville North
2 - Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3 - St. Thomas
4 - Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5 - Blaine, Centennial
6 - Benilde, Edina, Wayzata
7 - Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8 - Bemidji
1*2*1*2*2*3*3*1 = 72
Total 216
-
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:18 pm
1A Northfield, Mankato West
2A Breck
3A Luverne
4A Mahtomedi, SPA
5A Princeton
6A Apollo
7A Hermantown, Hibbing
8A TRF, EGF
3x1x1x2x1x1x2x2=24
1AA Lakeville North
2AA Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3AA STA
4AA Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5AA Blaine
6AA Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7AA Rapids, East, Elk River
8AA Bemidji, Brainerd
1x2x1x2x1x3x3x2=72
2A Breck
3A Luverne
4A Mahtomedi, SPA
5A Princeton
6A Apollo
7A Hermantown, Hibbing
8A TRF, EGF
3x1x1x2x1x1x2x2=24
1AA Lakeville North
2AA Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3AA STA
4AA Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5AA Blaine
6AA Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7AA Rapids, East, Elk River
8AA Bemidji, Brainerd
1x2x1x2x1x3x3x2=72
-
- Posts: 4357
- Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:22 pm
- Location: Typical homeboy from the O-Town
1. Lakeville North
2. Tonka & EP
3. B'ville
4. Hill-Murray
5. Blaine & Centennial
6. Benilde, Wayzata & Edina
7. Grand Rapids & Elk River
8. Bemidji
1 2 1 1 2 3 2 1
$24
Karl, nice to see you keeping the Pick 8 alive.
Seems to me that a pretty deep seed from Section 3 could prevail, making the winning ticket likely to be one from a costly entry. As always, this is so much harder than you'd imagine.
2. Tonka & EP
3. B'ville
4. Hill-Murray
5. Blaine & Centennial
6. Benilde, Wayzata & Edina
7. Grand Rapids & Elk River
8. Bemidji
1 2 1 1 2 3 2 1
$24
Karl, nice to see you keeping the Pick 8 alive.
Seems to me that a pretty deep seed from Section 3 could prevail, making the winning ticket likely to be one from a costly entry. As always, this is so much harder than you'd imagine.
Be kind. Rewind.
-
- Posts: 479
- Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:35 pm
Double AA
1 Lakeville North, Farmington
2 Minnetonka, Eden Prairie, Holy Family
3 St Thomas, Burnsville, Rosemount
4 Stillwater, Hill Murray
5 Blaine, Centenial
6 Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7 Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8 Bemidji, Moorhead
$648
Single A
1 Northfield, Mankato West
2 Breck, Delano
3 Luverne, LDC
4 Mahtomedi, SPA
5 Princeton, Chisago Lakes
6 Apollo, SCC,
7 Hermantown
8 TRF, EGF
$128
1 Lakeville North, Farmington
2 Minnetonka, Eden Prairie, Holy Family
3 St Thomas, Burnsville, Rosemount
4 Stillwater, Hill Murray
5 Blaine, Centenial
6 Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7 Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8 Bemidji, Moorhead
$648
Single A
1 Northfield, Mankato West
2 Breck, Delano
3 Luverne, LDC
4 Mahtomedi, SPA
5 Princeton, Chisago Lakes
6 Apollo, SCC,
7 Hermantown
8 TRF, EGF
$128
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
AA:
1: Lakeville North
2. Minnetonka
3. St. Thomas
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine, Centennial
6. BSM, Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids
8. Bemidji
1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=$4
A:
1. Northfield
2. Breck
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi, SPA
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF
1x1x1x2x1x1x1x2= $4
1: Lakeville North
2. Minnetonka
3. St. Thomas
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine, Centennial
6. BSM, Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids
8. Bemidji
1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=$4
A:
1. Northfield
2. Breck
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi, SPA
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF
1x1x1x2x1x1x1x2= $4
What is a Green Wave anyway?
AA:
1: Lakeville North, Farmington
2. Minnetonka, Holy Family, Eden Prairie
3. St. Thomas, Burnsville
4. Stillwater, Hill Murray
5. Blaine, Centennial
6. BSM, Wayzata, Edina
7. Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8. Bemidji, Moorhead
2x3x2x2x2x3x3x2=$864
A:
1. Northfield, Mankato West
2. Breck
3. Luverne, Litch
4. Mahtomedi, SPA
5. Princeton
6. Apollo, SCC, Sartell
7. Hermantown
8. TRF, EGF
2x1x2x2x1x3x1x2= $48
1: Lakeville North, Farmington
2. Minnetonka, Holy Family, Eden Prairie
3. St. Thomas, Burnsville
4. Stillwater, Hill Murray
5. Blaine, Centennial
6. BSM, Wayzata, Edina
7. Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8. Bemidji, Moorhead
2x3x2x2x2x3x3x2=$864
A:
1. Northfield, Mankato West
2. Breck
3. Luverne, Litch
4. Mahtomedi, SPA
5. Princeton
6. Apollo, SCC, Sartell
7. Hermantown
8. TRF, EGF
2x1x2x2x1x3x1x2= $48