Section Tournament Contest 2016

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

karl(east)
Posts: 6358
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

Section Tournament Contest 2016

Post by karl(east) » Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:03 am

We'll bring back the money contest once again. How it works:

Pick the teams you think could win each section, and multiply the number of teams you pick in each section by each other to figure out your "bid." The person who gets all sections correct with the lowest dollar amount wins. There are winners for each class and overall.

For example, with AA teams:

1AA: Dodge County, Rochester Mayo
2AA: Holy Family
3AA: Burnsville, Jefferson, Rosemount
4AA: Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5AA: Anoka, Blaine
6AA: Edina
7AA: St. Francis, Andover, Forest Lake
8AA: Bemidji

2x1x3x2x2x1x3x1 = $72
Last edited by karl(east) on Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

elliott70
Posts: 14131
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Post by elliott70 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:13 am

Double AA

1 Lakeville North, Farmington

2 Minnetonka, Eden Prairie, Holy Family

3 St Thomas

4 Stillwater

5 Blaine

6 Benilde, Wayzata

7 Grand Rapids

8 Bemidji


12
Last edited by elliott70 on Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

elliott70
Posts: 14131
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Post by elliott70 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:16 am

Single A

1 Northfield

2 Breck

3 Luverne

4 Mahtomedi

5 Princeton, Monticello

6 Apollo, Cathedral

7 Hermantown

8 Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks

8
Last edited by elliott70 on Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

TheHockeyDJ
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:41 am
Location: Orange County, California
Contact:

Post by TheHockeyDJ » Sun Feb 14, 2016 8:41 am

AA
1. Lakeville North
2. Minnetonka
3. St. Thomas
4. Stillwater
5. Centennial
6. Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids
8. Bemidji

1
YouTube.com/BarbellMedicine

boblee
Posts: 9146
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
Location: Fargo, ND
Contact:

Post by boblee » Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:48 am

AA:

1: Lakeville North, Farmington
2. Minnetonka, Holy Family
3. St. Thomas, Burnsville
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine
6. BSM, Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8. Bemidji, Moorhead

2x2x2x1x1x2x2x2=$64

A:
1. Northfield, Mankato West
2. Breck, Orono
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF

2x2x1x1x1x1x1x2= $8

blueblood
Posts: 2586
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 8:36 am

Section Contest

Post by blueblood » Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:28 am

Class A
1A - Northfield
2A - Breck, Delano
3A - Luverne
4A - Mahtomedi, SPA
5A - Princeton
6A - St. Cloud Apollo
7A - Hermantown
8A - TRF

1*2*1*2*1*1*1*1 = 4

Class AA
1AA - Lakeville North
2AA - Minnetonka, HF
3AA - STA
4AA - Stillwater
5AA - Blaine
6AA - BSM, Wayzata
7AA - GR, East
8AA - Bemidji

1*2*1*1*1*2*2*1 = 8

Ridingthepine29
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 3:20 pm

Post by Ridingthepine29 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:18 pm

1AA: Farmington
2AA: Eden Praire
3AA: STA
4AA: Stillwater
5AA: Blaine
6AA: Benilde
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Bemidji

1x1x1x1x1x1x1x1= 1

Wblhcky2424
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:53 am

Post by Wblhcky2424 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:36 pm

Class A:

1: Northfield, Mankato West
2: Breck
3: Luverne
4: Mahtomedi
5: Princeton
6: Apollo, Cathedral
7. Hermantown
8: TRF,EGF

2x1x1x1x1x2x1x2= $8

AA

1: Lakeville North
2: Minnetonka, EP
3: STA
4: Stillwater
5: Blaine
6: BSM
7: Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8: Bemidji

1x2x1x1x1x1x2x1= $4

DrGaf
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:08 pm

Post by DrGaf » Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:49 pm

Class AA

1-LvN
2-Tonka, EP
3-STA, Jefferson, Bville
4-Stillwater
5-Blaine
6-BSM
7-Grapids, Deast
8-Bemidji

1*2*3*1*1*1*2*1=$12

Class A

1-Nfield
2-Breck, Delano, Orono
3-Luverne
4-Mahto, SPA
5-Pton
6-Apollo
7-Htown, Hibbing
8-TRF, EGF

1*3*1*2*1*1*2*2=$24
Sorry, fresh out, Don't Really Give Any.

dueling21
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:11 pm

Post by dueling21 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:59 pm

Class AA
1: Lakeville North
2: Eden Prairie
3: St. Thomas Academy
4: Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5: Blaine, Centennial
6: Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7: Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8: Bemidji

1*1*1*2*2*3*2*1=24

Class A
1: Northfield, Mankato West
2: Breck
3: Luverne, Litchfield
4: Mahtomedi
5: Princeton, Monticello
6: St. Cloud Apollo
7: Hermantown
8: Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks

2*1*2*1*2*1*1*2=16

Hockeywatcher123
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:57 pm

Post by Hockeywatcher123 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:43 pm

A
1. Northfield, Lourdes (2)
2. Breck (1)
3. Luverne, Redwood Valley (2)
4. Mahtomedi, SPA (2)
5. Princeton (1)
6. Apollo, Cathedral (2)
7. Hermantown (1)
8. TRF. EGF (2)

total= $32

AA
1. North (1)
2. Tonka, EP, Prior Lake (3)
3. STA, Burnsville (2)
4. Stillwater, Hill-Murray (2)
5. Blaine, Centennial (2)
6. BSM, Wayzata (2)
7. GR, Duluth East, Elk River (3)
8. Bemidji, Moorhead (2)

total= $288

bardown27
Posts: 660
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:20 am

Post by bardown27 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:55 pm

1A- Northfield, Mankato East
2A- Breck
3A- Luverne, Litchfield
4A- Mahtomedi
5A- Chisago Lakes
6A- Apollo
7A- Hermantown
8A- EGF, TRF

2x1x2x1x1x1x1x2=$8

1AA- Lakeville North
2AA- Eden Prairie
3AA- STA
4AA- Stillwater, HM
5AA- Blaine
6AA- Wayzata, Edina
7AA- GR, ER
8AA- Bemidji

1x1x1x2x1x2x2x1=$8

GoldenBear
Posts: 718
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:38 am

Post by GoldenBear » Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:11 am

AA:

1: Lakeville North
2. Minnetonka, EP
3. St. Thomas
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine
6. BSM
7. Grand Rapids
8. Bemidj

=$2

A:
1. Northfield
2. Breck
3. Luverne,Dragons
4. Mahtomedi
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF

= $4

SFA1992
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:57 am
Location: Yay Area

Post by SFA1992 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:19 am

AA:

1: Lakeville North
2. Eden Prairie
3. St. Thomas
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine
6. BSM, Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8. Bemidji

1x1x1x1x1x2x2x1=$4

A:
1. Northfield, Mankato West
2. Breck
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi
5. Chisago Lakes
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF

2x1x1x1x1x1x1x2= $4

TooManyEagles
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:09 pm

Post by TooManyEagles » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:41 am

Class A
1A - Northfield
2A - Breck
3A - Luverne
4A - Mahtomedi
5A - Chisago Lakes
6A - St. Cloud Apollo
7A - Hermantown
8A - Thief River Falls

1*1*1*1*1*1*1*1 = 1

Class AA
1AA - Lakeville North, Farmington
2AA - Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3AA - St. Thomas Academy
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Blaine
6AA - Wayzata
7AA - Grand Rapids, Duluth East
8AA - Bemidji

2*2*1*1*1*1*2*1 = 8

hipcheck62
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:11 am

Post by hipcheck62 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:16 am

A

1 - Northfield, Mankato East, Mankato West
2 - Breck, Delano
3 - Luverne
4 - Mahtomedi, St. Paul Academy
5 - Princeton
6 - Apollo, Cathedral
7 - Hermantown, Hibbing
8 - Thief River, EGF, Detroit Lakes

3*2*1*2*1*2*2*3 = 144

AA

1 - Lakeville North
2 - Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3 - St. Thomas
4 - Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5 - Blaine, Centennial
6 - Benilde, Edina, Wayzata
7 - Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8 - Bemidji

1*2*1*2*2*3*3*1 = 72

Total 216

TheMNhockey1
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:18 pm

Post by TheMNhockey1 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:34 am

1A Northfield, Mankato West
2A Breck
3A Luverne
4A Mahtomedi, SPA
5A Princeton
6A Apollo
7A Hermantown, Hibbing
8A TRF, EGF

3x1x1x2x1x1x2x2=24

1AA Lakeville North
2AA Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
3AA STA
4AA Stillwater, Hill-Murray
5AA Blaine
6AA Benilde, Wayzata, Edina
7AA Rapids, East, Elk River
8AA Bemidji, Brainerd

1x2x1x2x1x3x3x2=72

goldy313
Posts: 3717
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 11:56 am

Post by goldy313 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:30 pm

A
1-Lourdes, Northfield
2-Breck
3-Luverne
4-Mahtomedi
5-Princeton, Chisago Lakes
6-Apollo
7-Hermantown
8-Thief River

$4

AA
1-North, Farmington, John Marshall
2-Minnetonka, Holy Family
3-STA
4-Stillwater
5-Blaine, Centennial
6-Wayzata
7-Elk River, Grand Rapids
8-Bemidji

$24

JJ91
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 2:28 pm

Post by JJ91 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 2:30 pm

Class A
1. Northfield
2. Breck
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. TRF, EGF
$2

Class AA
1. Lakeville North
2. Minnetonka
3. STA
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine
6. Wayzata, BSM
7. Elk River, Grand Rapids
8. Bemidji
$4

green4
Posts: 1479
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:02 am
Location: Edina

Post by green4 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 2:51 pm

1AA: North
2AA: Eden prairie, Minnetonka
3AA: STA
4AA: Stillwater, Hill
5AA: Blaine, Centennial
6AA: BSM, Edina, Wayzata
7AA: Elk, East, GR
8AA: Bemidji, Moorhead

1X2X1X2X2X3X3X2=144

green4
Posts: 1479
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:02 am
Location: Edina

Post by green4 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 2:54 pm

1A: Northfield, Mankato West, Lourdes
2A: Breck
3A: Luvurne, Litchfield
4A: Mahtomedi, SPA
5A: Chicasgo, Princeton
6A: Apollo
7A: Hermantown
8A: TRF, EGF

48

O-townClown
Posts: 4186
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:22 pm
Location: Typical homeboy from the O-Town

Post by O-townClown » Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:55 pm

1. Lakeville North
2. Tonka & EP
3. B'ville
4. Hill-Murray
5. Blaine & Centennial
6. Benilde, Wayzata & Edina
7. Grand Rapids & Elk River
8. Bemidji

1 2 1 1 2 3 2 1

$24

Karl, nice to see you keeping the Pick 8 alive.

Seems to me that a pretty deep seed from Section 3 could prevail, making the winning ticket likely to be one from a costly entry. As always, this is so much harder than you'd imagine.
Be kind. Rewind.

InYourFace09
Posts: 466
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:35 pm

Post by InYourFace09 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:38 am

Double AA

1 Lakeville North, Farmington

2 Minnetonka, Eden Prairie, Holy Family

3 St Thomas, Burnsville, Rosemount

4 Stillwater, Hill Murray

5 Blaine, Centenial

6 Benilde, Wayzata, Edina

7 Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River

8 Bemidji, Moorhead

$648

Single A

1 Northfield, Mankato West

2 Breck, Delano

3 Luverne, LDC

4 Mahtomedi, SPA

5 Princeton, Chisago Lakes

6 Apollo, SCC,

7 Hermantown

8 TRF, EGF

$128

TTpuckster
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
Location: State of Hockey

Post by TTpuckster » Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:41 am

AA:

1: Lakeville North
2. Minnetonka
3. St. Thomas
4. Stillwater
5. Blaine, Centennial
6. BSM, Wayzata
7. Grand Rapids
8. Bemidji

1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=$4

A:
1. Northfield
2. Breck
3. Luverne
4. Mahtomedi, SPA
5. Princeton
6. Apollo
7. Hermantown
8. EGF, TRF

1x1x1x2x1x1x1x2= $4
What is a Green Wave anyway?

BodyShots
Posts: 1879
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 9:44 am

Post by BodyShots » Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:47 am

AA:

1: Lakeville North, Farmington
2. Minnetonka, Holy Family, Eden Prairie
3. St. Thomas, Burnsville
4. Stillwater, Hill Murray
5. Blaine, Centennial
6. BSM, Wayzata, Edina
7. Grand Rapids, Duluth East, Elk River
8. Bemidji, Moorhead

2x3x2x2x2x3x3x2=$864

A:
1. Northfield, Mankato West
2. Breck
3. Luverne, Litch
4. Mahtomedi, SPA
5. Princeton
6. Apollo, SCC, Sartell
7. Hermantown
8. TRF, EGF

2x1x2x2x1x3x1x2= $48

Post Reply