State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

TTpuckster
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
Location: State of Hockey

Post by TTpuckster » Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:24 pm

CLASS A
Quarters:
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis:
Hermantown vs. New Prague
East Grand Forks vs. Totino Grace

3rd Place:
New Prague vs. Totino Grace

Final:
Hemantown vs. East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Quarters:
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis:
Lakeville North vs. Centennial
Edina vs. Duluth East

3rd Place:
Lakeville North vs. Edina

Final:
Centennial vs. Duluth East

Number of shots = 29
What is a Green Wave anyway?

BP
Posts: 921
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:31 am

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by BP » Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:05 pm

karl(east) wrote:Same format as always. Pick the winners of all quarterfinals, semifinals, the 3rd place game, and the championship game in each class. (No individual winners for each class--you need to pick both.)

Each quarterfinal win: 1 point
Each semifinal win: 2 points
3rd place game: 3 points
State champion: 5 points

Tiebreaker: number of shots on goal by the winner of the AA championship game.

All entries are due on Wednesday at 11 AM CST.

Here are the games, listed in the order they are in on the bracket:

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague[/b
]Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis:
Hermantown over New Prague
EGF over Totino

3rd:
NP over Totino

Champ:
Hermantown over EGF




CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East


Semis:
Lake North over EP
Edina over DE

3rd:
DE over EP

Champ:
Lakeville north over Edina

Tiebreaker 27 shots



GordonBombay99
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:11 am

Post by GordonBombay99 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:08 pm

Class A
Luverne vs. Hermantown... Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague... New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks... East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral... St Cloud Cathedral

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North... Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie... Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina... Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East... Duluth East

Class A
Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague... Hermantown
East Grand Forks Vs St Cloud Cathedral... East Grand Forks

3rd place New Prague vs St Cloud Cathedral... St Cloud Cathedral

Championship
Hermantown Vs East Grand Forks... East Grand Forks

ClassAA
semis
Lakeville North Vs Eden Prairie... Lakeville North
Edina vs Duluth East... Edina

3rd place Eden Prairie vs Duluth East... Eden Prairie

Championship
Lakeville North vs Edina... Edina

Edina 30 shots on goal.

Zamman
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 1:15 pm
Location: Edina

Post by Zamman » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:14 pm

Class A
Luverne VS Hermantown = Hermantown
Chisago Lakes VS New Prague = Chisago Lakes
Orono VS East Grand Forks = East Grand forks
Totino-Grace VS St. Cloud Cath. = Totino-Grace

Hermantown VS Chisago Lakes = Hermantown
East Grand Forks VS Totino-Grace = Totino Grace
Luverne VS New Prague = Luverne
Orono VS St. Cloud Cath. = Orono

Hermantown VS Totino-Grace = Totino-Grace (whine) (Championship)
Chisago Lakes VS East Grand Forks = East Grand Forks (Third Place)
Luverne VS Orono = Orono (Consolation)

Class AA
Roseau VS Lakeville North = Lakeville North
Centennial VS Eden Prarie = Eden Prairie
Stillwater VS Edina = Edina
Eagan VS Duluth East = Duluth East

Lakeville North VS Eden Prairie = Lakeville North
Edina VS Duluth East = Edina
Roseau VS Centennial = Roseau
Stillwater VS Eagan = Eagan

Lakeville North VS Edina = Edina (Championship
Eden Prairie VS Duluth East = Eden Prairie (Third Place)
Roseau VS Eagan = Roseau (Consolation)

28 shots

ZachHalverson
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:26 pm

Post by ZachHalverson » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:41 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs.St. Cloud Cathedral

Hermantown vs. Chisago Lakes
Orono vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

3rd
Chisago Lakes vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Final
Hermantown vs. Orono

Champion: Orono



CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Roseau vs. Centennial
Stillwater vs. Eagan

3rd
Roseau vs. Stillwater

Final
Centennial vs. Eagan

Champion: Eagan

Tiebreaker: 42

hockeyfan26
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:48 pm

Post by hockeyfan26 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:22 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semifinals
Hermantown vs. New Prague
East Grand Forks vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

3rd Place Game
New Prague vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Championship Game
Hermantown vs. East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semifinals
Lakeville North vs. Centennial
Stillwater vs. Duluth East

3rd Place Game
Centennial vs. Stillwater

Championship Game
Lakeville North vs. Duluth East

Tiebreaker: 32

MajinHockey
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 11:11 pm

Post by MajinHockey » Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:25 am

Class A:
Hermantown
New Prague
EGF
Cathedral

Semifinals:
Hermantown
EGF

3rd Place:
Cathedral

Championship:
Hermantown


Class AA:
Lakeville North
EP
Edina
East

Semifinals:
Lakeville North
East

3rd Place:
Edina

Championship:
East

SOG: 29

northwoods oldtimer
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm

Post by northwoods oldtimer » Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:53 am

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis

Hermantown vs. New Prague
EGF vs. TG

3rd

New Prague vs. TG

Championship

Hermantown vs. EGF

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs. Centennial
Edina vs. Duluth East

3rd

Centennial vs. Edina

AA Final
Lakeville North vs. Duluth East
24

greenway1969
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:29 am

Post by greenway1969 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:03 am

Class A
Hermantown
New Prague
EGF
Totino-Grace

Hermantown
Totino-Grace

Hermantown

3rd: EGF

Class AA
Lakeville North
Eden Prairie
Edina
Eagan

Lakeville North
Eagan

Lakeville North
3rd: Edina

SOG: 24

twolinepass
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:49 pm

Post by twolinepass » Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:31 am

dumpandhump wrote:CLASS A
Quarter-Finals
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semi-Finals
New Prague vs Hermantown
Totino-Grace vs East Grand Forks

3rd Place
Totino-Grace vs New Prague

Final
Hermantown vs East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Quarter-Finals
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semi-Finals
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Eagan vs Edina

3rd Place
Lakeville North vs Eagan

Final
Edina vs Eden Prairie

EP Shots on Goal in Final - 27
Dynamite call there dumpandhump! Couldn't agree more! I like the rams to batter the panthers in the quarters however!

dumpandhump
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:31 am

Post by dumpandhump » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:20 am

twolinepass wrote:
dumpandhump wrote:CLASS A
Quarter-Finals
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semi-Finals
New Prague vs Hermantown
Totino-Grace vs East Grand Forks

3rd Place
Totino-Grace vs New Prague

Final
Hermantown vs East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Quarter-Finals
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semi-Finals
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Eagan vs Edina

3rd Place
Lakeville North vs Eagan

Final
Edina vs Eden Prairie

EP Shots on Goal in Final - 27
Dynamite call there dumpandhump! Couldn't agree more! I like the rams to batter the panthers in the quarters however!
Appreciate it! I do agree that the proven scoring of Zach Yon and the boys will give the panthers a run for their money! In the end, I do believe that the impeccable grit and goaltending out of the northern part of Lakeville will prove them superior to the Rams of Roseau. #flockeagles

FullPlate0Joe
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:08 am

Post by FullPlate0Joe » Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:25 am

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs Totino-Grace

3rd
Totino-Grace vs New Prague
Final
East Grand Forks vs Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Edina vs Eagan

3rd
Lakeville North vs Eagan

Final
Edina vs Eden Prairie
$ Backcheck Forcheck Paycheck $
#hockey #dad

defense
Posts: 1616
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:20 pm
Location: right here

Post by defense » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:03 pm

- Hermantown,
- Chisago Lakes
-EGF
-SCC

semi
Htown
EGF

champion
East Grand Forks

third
St. Cloud Cathedral

Roseau
Centennial
Edina
Duluth East

semi
Roseau
Edina

Champion
Roseau

third
Duluth East

Roseau 22 SOG in W over Edina
Last edited by defense on Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ted2you
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 4:02 pm
Location: Chaska

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by ted2you » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:13 pm

karl(east) wrote:Same format as always. Pick the winners of all quarterfinals, semifinals, the 3rd place game, and the championship game in each class. (No individual winners for each class--you need to pick both.)

Each quarterfinal win: 1 point
Each semifinal win: 2 points
3rd place game: 3 points
State champion: 5 points

Tiebreaker: number of shots on goal by the winner of the AA championship game.

All entries are due on Wednesday at 11 AM CST.

Here are the games, listed in the order they are in on the bracket:

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East
Hermantown over New Prague
East Grand Forks over Totino Grace
Totino Grace over New Prague

Hermantown over EGF

Eden Prairie over Lakeville North
Edina over Duluth East
Duluth East over Lakeville North
Edina over Eden Prairie

Edina 24 SOG

Where is F3?
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:15 pm

Post by Where is F3? » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:27 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Hermantown vs. New Prague
EGF vs. TG

3rd: TG vs New Prague

1st: Hermantown vs. EGF
EGF 29
CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Roseau vs. Eden Prairie
Edina vs. Duluth East

3rd: Duluth East vs. Eden Prairie

1st: Roseau vs. Edina
Edina: 29

hipcheck62
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:11 am

Post by hipcheck62 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 2:25 pm

Back to defend my title!!

CLASS A
Quarters:
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis:
Hermantown vs. New Prague
East Grand Forks vs. Totino Grace

3rd Place:
Hermantown vs. Totino Grace

Final:
New Prague vs. East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Quarters:
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis:
Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie
Edina vs. Eagan

3rd Place:
Eden Prairie vs. Edina

Final:
Lakeville North vs. Eagan

Lakeville North shots = 37

Les Averman
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:51 pm

Post by Les Averman » Mon Mar 03, 2014 2:52 pm

CLASS A:
Quarters:
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis:
Hermantown Vs. New Prague
Totino-Grace Vs. East Grand Forks

3rd Place:

New Prague Vs. Totino-Grace

Finals:

East Grand Forks Vs. Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis:

Lakeville North Vs. Eden Prairie
Edina Vs. Duluth East

Third:
Lakeville North Vs. Duluth East

Edina Vs. Eden Prairie

Edina: 42 Shots

3rd line grinders are real hockey players.

DrGaf
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by DrGaf » Mon Mar 03, 2014 3:02 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semi's
Hermantown vs. New Prague
EGF vs. Totinos Pizza

3rd
New Prague vs. TG rolls

A Champ
Hermantown vs. EGF

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semi's
Lakeville N vs. EP
Edina vs. Deast

3rd
EP vs. Deast

AA champ
Lakeville North vs. Edina

Tiebreaker
69
Sorry, fresh out, Don't Really Give Any.

BodyShots
Posts: 1879
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 9:44 am

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by BodyShots » Mon Mar 03, 2014 3:48 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semi Winners: Hermantown and Orono
3rd Place: Totino-Grace
State Champ: Orono

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semi Winners: Lakeville and Edina
3rd Place: Eagan
State Champ: Edina

Tie Breaker: 28 shots.

MNHockeyFan3
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:37 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan3 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 4:18 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs St Cloud Cathedral

3rd
St Cloud Cathedral vs New Prague

Final
East Grand Forks vs Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs Eagan

3rd
Stillwater vs Eden Prairie

Final
Lakeville North vs Eagan

MNRinkRat
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: Big Lake, MN

Post by MNRinkRat » Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:28 pm

Class A

Quaterfinals
Hermantown over Luverne
New Praque over Chisago Lakes
East Grand Forks over Orono
Totino-Grave over St. Cloud Cathedral

Semifinals
Hermantown over New Prague
East Grand Forks over Totino-Grace

3rd Place
Totino-Grace over New Prague

Championship
East Grand Forks over Hermantown



Class AA

Quarterfinals
Lakeville North over Roseau
Eden Prairie over Centennial
Edina over Stillwater
Duluth East over Eagan

Semifinals
Lakeville North over Eden Prairie
Edina over Duluth East

3rd Place
Duluth East over Eden Prairie

Championship
Edina over Lakeville North

Tiebreaker 27 shots on goal
Let's Play Hockey

Wblhcky2424
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:53 am

Post by Wblhcky2424 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:56 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown
EGF

3rd Place
Totino Grace

State Champ
Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
North
Edina

3rd Place
Centennial

State Champ
Edina. 32 shots on goal

bleedblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 5:09 pm

Post by bleedblue » Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:24 pm

A
Hermantown
New Prague
Orono
Totino

Semis
Hermantown
Orono

3rd
Totino

Champion
Hermantown

Class AA
Lakeville N
EP
Edina
Eagan

Semis
Lakeville N
Edina

3rd
EP

Champion
Lakeville N

hockeydad
Posts: 1379
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2002 9:57 pm

Post by hockeydad » Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:48 pm

From a New Prague Homer......

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs. New Prague
East Grand Forks vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Third place
Hermantown vs. St Cloud Cathedral


Championship
New Prague vs. East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semifinals
Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie
Edina vs. Eagan

Third place
Eden Prairie vs. Eagan

Championship
Lakeville North vs. Edina

Tiebreaker - 32 shots

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7059
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:51 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs St. Cloud Cathedral

3rd
New Prague vs St. Cloud Cathedral

Final
East Grand Forks vs Hermantown


CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Edina vs Duluth East

3rd
Eden Prairie vs Duluth East

Final
Lakeville North vs. Edina

Tiebreaker - 30 shots
_________________

Post Reply